聖誕紅實生苗選拔,芽接轉殖菌質及組培苗對稔實性之影響

Seedling Seclection, Phytoplasma Transmission by Budding and Influence of Tissue Culture Plant on Sterility of Poinsettia

中文摘要 本試驗在89、90年度分別播種343或1630粒種子,進行選拔實生苗。另以倒T芽接之方法代替割接,期能改善低成活率及菌質轉殖不良之問題。另以花粉器內培養及雜交授粉,比較商業品種、體胚苗或芽接過體胚苗之營養系。 本試驗共選拔出具優良性狀之實生苗24株。聖誕紅芽接後需以1.0% BA之羊毛脂膏促進接芽萌發;在所有嫁接砧穗組合中,芽接成功率可達8成以上。芽接可將菌質成功轉殖入實生苗之接穗中;芽接後經扦插繁殖之營養系,其分枝性會明顯增加,但砧木品種之不同分枝性有所差異;例如曾芽接‘Peter Star’者分枝性較曾芽接於‘Petoy’者佳。節間長度及葉柄長度受菌質之影響而減短。又葉長及葉寬之改變也隨著實生苗之不同而改變。在葉形改變上,實生苗之葉緣具有缺刻,經嫁接後葉緣缺刻程度會較少。聖誕紅經再次嫁接後,分枝性明顯再增加。然‘黃祖’芽接在‘Red Splendor’上,營養系之分枝性並不再增加。 ‘Red Splendor’及‘Success’體胚苗營養系之花粉發芽率較商業品種高,花粉管長度亦較長。雜交後,體胚苗營養系之結實率較商業品種植株高。

Summary Selection from 343 or 1630 seedlings sowed in 2000 or 2001, separately was conducted. In order to overcome the successful rate of grafting and to improve phytoplasma transmission, reverse T budding was replaced cleft grafting. Furthermore, the clonal sterility of cultivars, somatic embryos or budded somatic embryos was compared by pollen culture in vitro and cross pollination. Twenty-four poinsettia seedlings were selected for their good characteristics. The sprouting of budded bud was improved by spreading 1.0% BA paste. Successful budding in all combination between scion and rootstock was high to 80% and more. Phytoplasma was transmitted successfully to seedlings by budding. The branches of cutting clones increased apparently after budding. Nevertheless, the branching was depended on stock cultivar budded. For example,‘Peter Star'was better than ‘Petoy'.In addition, the internode length and petiole length were shortened by phytoplasma. However, the changes leaf length and width were depended on seedlings. But the change of leaf edge was tended to smooth. After grafting again, the branches of most cutting clones increased again. However, the clonal branching of ‘Yellow Ancestor'grafted on ‘Red Splendor'did not increase. On ‘Red Splendor'and ‘Success',pollen germination rate and pollen tube length of somatic embryo clones were higher and longer than original cultivars. After crossing, the fruit setting of somatic embryo clones was higher than original cultivars.

Phytoplasma; 菌質; Pollen; Somatic embryo; branch; 花粉; 體胚苗; 分枝