標題: 聖誕紅實生苗性狀之相關性及嫁接對實生苗插穗營養系性狀之影響

關鍵字: poinsettia 聖誕紅 graft seedling leaf bract; 嫁接; 實生苗; 葉片; 苞葉

摘要: 中文摘要 本試驗使用聖誕紅(Euphorbia pucherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch) ‘Annette Hegg Dark Red’(AHDR)、‘Annette Hegg Diva Starlight’(AHDS)、‘Eckespoint Freedom’(EF)、‘Eckespoint Lilo Red’(Lilo)、‘Gross Supjibi’(GS)、‘Gutbier V-14 Red’(V14)、‘Petoy’(P)、‘PLA Jacobsen Peterstar’(Ps)、‘Viner Star’(VS)、本省一般庭園栽培品種名不詳的栽培種(Garden cultivar, G)以及86年選拔之實生苗及87年實生苗作為育種之材料,首先利用雜交育種的方式選出優良單株,再與3個易分枝品種EF、GS及Ps嫁接轉殖菌質的方法導入分枝性媒介,促使實生苗產生分枝性,接著育出具有優良性狀及良好分枝性的聖誕紅營養系。 由實生苗性狀相關性分析可知,聖誕紅節間長度與第一及第二大戟花序間距、葉片身長度與苞葉身長度以及葉片寬度與苞葉寬度之間有顯著相關性存在,有利於實生苗早期性狀之選拔。由 87年雜交之實生苗中選拔出17株具優良性狀表現之植株。 在聖誕紅的嫁接處理中發現,以商業品種作為接穗嫁接於實生種砧木上嫁接成功率較高。而嫁接後的實生苗經扦插繁殖之後代,在外觀性狀上伴隨著分枝性的提高,樹高及節間長度也隨之減少。在葉片性狀上,葉片身長度、寬度及葉柄長度因實生種不同而有所差異,而葉形的改變顯示,實生種為缺刻葉者嫁接後隨分枝性增加葉緣也較圓滑,而實生種為圓滑葉者嫁接後並無顯著改變,不過以Ps為接穗嫁接在G ×EF 86-13砧木上,葉緣仍保留缺刻但植株具有分枝性。苞葉性狀中的苞葉身長度、苞葉寬度及苞葉柄長度在嫁接後並沒有規律的變化,不過苞葉顏色會隨嫁接處理而有所改變。由嫁接處理之組合中選拔出13個具優良性狀表現之扦插苗營養系。

Summary Poinsettia (Euphorbia pucherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch) ‘Annette Hegg Dark Red' (AHDR), ‘Annette Hegg Diva Starlight' (AHDS), ‘Eckespoint Freedom' (EF), ‘Eckespoint Lilo Red' (Lilo), ‘Gross Supjibi' (GS), ‘Gutbier V-14 Red' (V14), ‘Petoy' (P), ‘PLA Jacobsen Peterstar' (Ps). ‘Viner Star' (VS), Garden cultivar (G), selected seedlings in 1997 and seedlings in 1998 were using for hybridizing. Three commercial cultivars EF, GS and Ps were using to transmission branching factor to 16 selected seedlings in 1997. Five character correlations between small seedlings and flowering poinseetia were investigated. There were correlation between node length and distance from first cyathium to second, leaf length and bract length, and leaf width and bract width of hybrid seedlings. It was beneficial to earlier select for hybrid seedlings. 17 poinsettia seedlings were selected from hybrid seedlings in 1998. Grafting compatibility, using commercial cultivars as scions and seedling plants as stock were better than seedling plants reverse combination.After grafting improvement, reducing the internode length and plant height. Leaf length, leaf width and petiole length of cuttings were also changed compared to seedlings before grafting. As well as the branching was improved, leaf edge was tended to smooth. However, Ps grafted on G ×EF 86-13, cuttings from the stock with well branching kept oak-leaf leaves. There were no regular change on bract length, bract width and bract stalk length. Furthermore, sometimes bract color was changed. 13 poinsettia cuttings clones were selected after grafting in 1999.