標題: 聖誕紅實生育種技術之研究

關鍵字: pollen 花粉 seed seedling; 種子; 實生苗

摘要: 本試驗是以台灣目前栽培的紅色聖誕紅品種庭園栽培種、安妮-深紅、 V-14紅、安妮-星光、艾基-來樂紅、大禧、慧星、新大禧、艾基-自由、 彼得之星等10個品種,做雜交或自交的授粉試驗,探討實生育種低稔性的 原因,同時選出優良實生植株。溫度對聖誕紅花粉發芽影響很大,在15℃ 環境下花粉並不會發芽,大部分品種花粉發芽最適的溫度是在23℃。成功 的授粉花粉從發芽到進入子房內3-5天,也是在23℃左右的授粉成功率較 高。庭園栽培種、艾基-自由、艾基-來樂紅品種,均是花粉發芽率較高的 品種,授粉後也可得到種子。反之安妮-星光品種及新大禧品種花粉發芽 率低。彼得之星品種更嚴重不僅花粉量少,授粉後也未見花粉在柱頭上發 芽。本試驗第一年授粉的結實率為2.3%,得到136粒種子,種子發芽率 僅26%(含兩株經無菌播種),共得36植株,選出優良子代19株。第二年結 實率提高至18%,得到812粒種子。聖誕紅的雜交後代的果實及種子外觀 形態與母本性狀相似,例如以艾基-自由品種為母本,而庭園栽培種為父 本,其後代的朔果及種子形態與艾基-自由品種較相似。庭園栽培種自交 、庭園栽培種與艾基-自由品種雜交、庭園栽培種與大禧品種雜交等三種 組合,都得到白色苞片的聖誕紅實生苗。試驗中在冬季授粉,5月播種的 實生苗選出11株;在春季授粉,7月播種的實生苗中選出8株。

Ten common cultivars in Taiwan of poinsettia cvs. "Garden cultivar","Annette Hegg Dark Red","Gutbier V-14 Red"," Annette Hegg Diva Starlight","Eckespoint Lilo Red" , "Gross Supjibi"," Viner Star","Petoy" ,"Eckespoint Freedom", "PLA Jacobsen Peterstar" were pollinated by cross or self each other in order to discuss the reasons of low sterility and to select good seedlings by the way.Pollens germination was affected by temperature. Under the temperature of 15C , pollens did not germinate. The optimum temperature for most of germination of poinsettia pollen was at 23C. The successful pollination was also around 23C. Pollen tube entered ovule after the 3-5th day of a successful pollination.Not only had the highest pollen germination rate but seeds harvested of poinsettia cultivars occurred in "Garden cultivar","Eckespoint Freedom" and "Eckespoint Lilo Red". On the other hand the lowest of that occurred in "Annette Hegg Diva Starlight" and "Petoy". The worst for breeding was on "Jacobsen Peterstar" ,it had few pollens and the pollen did not germinate on style. Fruit setting rate was 2.3% and 136 seeds were obtained in the first year. Seeds germination rate was 26% (including two from aseptic seed culture) and 19 plants with good characteristics were selected. Fruit setting rate was only 18% and 812 seeds were harvested in the second year. The capsules and seeds appearance characteristics were more similar to female parent than male parent. For example "Eckespoint Freedom"×"Garden cultivar" the capsules and seeds of next generation were similar to "Eckespoint Freedom". There cross of red cv., "Garden cultivar" ×"Eckespoint Freedom", "Garden cultivar" ×"Cross Supjibi" or "Garden cultivar"×"Garden cultivar", offspring with red or white bracts. In the experiment,11 seedlings were selected from offsprings which were pollinated in winter and sow in May. Furthermore 8 seedlings were selected from offapring which were pollinated in spring and sow in July.