標題: 影響中學生PISA成績因素之估計-臺灣、香港、日本、韓國之比較

關鍵字: PISA 國際學生能力評量計畫; Education production function; Probit two stage least squares; 教育生產函數; Probit兩階段最小平方法

摘要: 本研究以臺灣、香港、日本、韓國參加2006年國際學生能力評量計畫之資料為例,探討影響學習成就的因素,並進行跨國比較。在研究方法上利用Probit兩階段最小平方法進行公私立學校選擇及教育生產函數的估計。估計結果發現同樣是15歲學生,但就讀的年級愈高,成績的表現愈好,這代表受教育的時間愈長對學習成果有顯著影響;在性別方面,男生在數學、自然科學的表現優於女生,女生在閱讀的表現優於男生,但日本及韓國在自然科學的表現例外;另外,以學區所在位置人口數代表的城鄉差距變數估計結果顯示,韓國在數學及閱讀的城鄉差距最大,臺灣在科學的城鄉差距最大,所以增加偏遠地區的資源投入,以降低城鄉差距的影響,應是教育當局的要務。但如果深入探討其原因,除了教育資源差異外,家長的社經地位或許才是造成城鄉差距的主因;將公私立學校選擇當作內生變數處理後,除了韓國的私立學校在數學及閱讀的表現較好外,其餘私立學校的學生表現並未優於公立學校。最後,在家庭因素方面,家庭的藏書量與家長的教育程度對中學生的評量成績有顯著的影響,所以家長對教育的重視程度與學生的學習表現具有明顯關係。

This thesis applied PISA 2006 dataset to estimate the effects of high school students' performances in four Asian countries. To do this end, the Probit two-stage least square approach is adopted to estimate the selection of school choice and the education production function. We found that the higher grade, the better grades in the fifteen-year-old students which means the better performances as more education. Regards to gender, male students do better in mathematics and science while female students do better in reading except Japan and Korea. Besides, the significant gap between urban-rural distance for mathematics and reading in Korea and science in Taiwan. These empirical results imply that more resources need to be invested in the rural areas. Furthermore, the family factors including education expenditure and parents' education level play important roles of influencing the PISA scores.