標題: 垂直式與水平式產業內貿易決定因素之實證分析: 台灣主要製造業之驗證

關鍵字: Intra-industry trade; 產業內貿易; Fragmentation; Foreign direct investment; 國際分工; 直接投資

摘要: 本研究採用1997-2006年間,台灣與六個主要貿易對手國的十種製造業做為研究的對象,並以HS前六碼作為計量的單位,透過Grubel 與Lloyd(1975)與Greenway, Hine, 與Milner (1994, 1995)的定義,將產業內貿易(intra-industry trade, IIT),拆解成五種指標分別是為,IIT指標、垂直型IIT(Vertical IIT, VIIT)指標、水平型IIT(Horizontal IIT, HIIT) 指標、高品質VIIT(High quality VIIT, HVIIT)指標、低品質VIIT(Low quality VIIT, LVIIT)指標,用來測量台灣與六國IIT的發展程度與國際分工的關聯,再進一步去了解影響IIT發展的決定因素。 本研究發現,台灣與中國、南韓、日本、新加坡的IIT與VIIT的貿易量及程度都有大增的現象,實證結果指出,主要是受國際垂直分工所引貣的。台灣以HS85為最主要國際分工的產業,其中以中國、南韓、日本以及新加坡作為主要國際分工的對象。在近年來台灣與主要貿易國間IIT程度中,主要是以VIIT占IIT的比例與貢獻最大,HIIT則是占IIT的比例甚微。若再細分VIIT,則可發現,台灣與主要貿易國中的十種製造業中,是LVIIT占VIIT的比例最高,但對中國中國則是出現HVIIT占VIIT比例較高的現象。 最後,在實證方面,發現台灣與六個主要貿易對手國的IIT、VIIT以及HIIT,大都是受需求面的因素所影響,而FDI在這三種貿易型態上,則是扮演了重要的促進角色。

This study aims to investigate the intra-industry trade(IIT) development of ten manufacturing industries based on six-digit HS code between Taiwan and other six major trading partners in 1997 to 2006. The investigation conducts four types of G-L index decomposition into Vertical IIT (VIIT) index, Horizontal IIT (HIIT) index, High quality VIIT (HVIIT) index, and Low quality VIIT (LVIIT) index to measure the fragmentation of production and further determines the correlation of ten manufacturing industries in intra-industry trade. The result shows that Taiwan has a significant increase in IIT volume with China, South Korea, Japan, and Singapore. HS 85 is the major industry on the fragmentation of production. In the recently trading, VIIT represents great proportion comparing with HIIT on IIT. LVIIT seizes highest rate out of VIIT among ten manufacturing industries. However, China appears to have higher HVIIT rate in VIIT. The study concludes that foreign direct investment (FDI) plays an important role in the development of IIT, VIIT, and HIIT.