標題: 以景觀生態觀點探討台灣鄉村地區樹籬廊道與鳥類族群相關性之研究—以竹北地區為例

關鍵字: Landscape Ecology; 景觀生態; Corridors; Hedgerow Corridors; Bird Species; 廊道; 樹籬廊道; 鳥類族群

摘要: 人類的發展及都市地區的快速擴張造成自然棲息地的破碎化,維持或復育棲息地之連結性成為生態保育上一個重要的目標。而生態廊道被視為解決棲地破碎化的方法之一(Noss, 1993;Soule, 1991)。 本研究企圖以景觀生態學之觀點探討廊道所提供之生態功能,針對台灣本土景觀的樹籬廊道以實證研究的方式探討其與鳥類族群間之相關性,期望研究成果能應用於景觀規劃之實務工作。本研究地點為新竹縣竹北市具有明顯樹籬廊道紋理之地區,利用ESRI Arc GIS 8.3地理資訊軟體為工具,套疊比例為五千分之一之空照圖進行樹籬廊道結構數化及繪製,並實地進行探勘及鳥類物種調查。以樹籬廊道特性為自變項,包含樹籬廊道本身結構特性、網絡結構特性、周圍環境結構組成三個構面;鳥類族群生態性指標為依變項,包括總種數、個體數、族群歧異程度、族群均勻程度四項指標,再以量化統計方法分析各變相間之相關性。 研究結果顯示樹籬廊道結構特性對於與林帶相關性高之鳥類族群有明顯之影響性,樹籬廊道結構之「寬度」、「面積」、「體積」、「植栽結構類型」、「內部主體有無」變相均對鳥類族群有正面之影響,藉由研究結果可瞭解樹籬廊道具有提升鄉村地區生態效益之功能,並進一步提出有助於永續生態發展之鄉村土地利用規劃建議。

Maintaining or restoring habitat connectivity has become a central goal of natural environmental management due to the habitat fragmentation by the construction of buildings and roads. Ecological corridors potentially alleviate the problem of fragmentation by providing linkages between isolated patches and natural areas. (Noss, 1993;Soule, 1991). This study attempts to realize the ecological functions of hedgerow corridors in rural area on the landscape ecological approach by exploring the relationship between hedgerow corridors of local Taiwan landscape and bird species. The study results are expected to be applied on the landscape planning works. The study sites are located at Hsinchu County, Jhubei, mainly due to the obvious hedgerow corridor patterns. After lapping the aerial map, scale 1:5000, the ArcGIS8.3 and eCognition 4.0 was used to digitize the corridor structures. Field investigation and bird investigation have also been down. The independent variables are the attributes of hedgerow corridors which including hedgerow corridor structure section, hedgerow corridor network section and environmental composition section. The dependent variables are four bird ecological indices, including species richness (SR), species diversity (H'), species evenness ( J'), species capita (SC). The results show that the attributes of hedgerow corridors have serious influences on bird species which high attached to forest corridors. Some attributes of hedgerow corridors have positive effects on bird species which high attached to forest corridor, including “Width”, “Area”, “Volume”, “Vegetation type”, “Internal entity”. The findings indicate hedgerow corridors could provide ecological benefits to rural area, and could help to develop guidelines for sustainable land use planning in rural area of Taiwan.