標題: 利用棄菇類堆肥進行校園美化之研究

關鍵字: Petunia 校園美化; SMC cultivated in the campus; 棄洋菇堆肥; 矮牽牛

摘要: 在中興大學校園進行綠美化的季節主要分為秋冬春季及夏季二個階段,於十月至隔年春季主要利用矮牽牛、非洲鳳仙花、大波斯菊等一、二年生草花;夏季則搭配校園活動,主要為向日葵在畢業季的展現。由於半腐熟廢棄洋菇堆肥的EC值較高,故當使用在穴盤苗栽培時並不能直接接觸幼苗,以使用3吋盆苗才不傷到植株,並以距幼苗3-5公分處可達不傷害植株又保水、保肥、防雜草、美觀等功效。研究顯示中部平地於秋季佈置矮牽牛及非洲鳳仙花等確能美化景觀。為了保護校園原有草皮,利用非耕犁栽培法種植矮牽牛及其它草花,並配合在表土覆蓋廢棄洋菇堆肥,此手法在草花季節結束後可使校園草皮迅速回復美觀且不破壞其土壤結構。棄洋菇堆肥在一年生草花生育、開花上有顯著的正面效果。目前在一般鄉間地區常可見被丟棄的菇類廢棄物,為了保護我們的環境,將之回收為校園或社區綠美化再利用之介質,將必可改善公共環境及達永續農業之目的。

Petunia, Impatiens, cosmos and other annual flowers have been cultivated in the campus of National Chung Hsing University from October to next Spring. In order to protect the turfgrass of campus, spent mushroom compost (SMC) had been used as cover medium to soil of petunia and other flowers by non-tillage. Due to the higher electrical conductivity (E.C.) of SMC, the seedlings of plug can't been planted in the SMC directly except the pottings with 3 inches. The results showed that SMC has great potential to grow annual plants. In order to protect the environment, the SMC and other abandoned mushroom compost in local area should be recycled as cultivated medium for sustainable horticulture.