標題: 台灣地區汽車廠商訂價與品質關係之分析

關鍵字: Automobile market; 汽車市場; Hedonic price; Quality variable; Hedonic price index; 享用價格; 品質變數; 享用價格指數

摘要: 本研究透過享用價格理論(hedonic price theory),以我國1997年1月至2002年12月間72期,全國四十多種汽車品牌資料,分析並衡量機動性(maneuver)、舒適性(comfort)、操控性(performance)、安全性(safety)以及豪華程度(luxury)等主要產品品質特徵變數與汽車建議價格的關聯及其影響。並透過品質調整價格指數(quality-adjusted price index)之計算,進一步推估時間趨勢下,汽車銷售價格是否確實反映品質特徵變數的變化,從而引申廠商之生產決策考量。主要的研究結果如下: 一、 本研究依據先前所提及之文獻,界定特徵變數為五項品質資料,分別為「性能指標」、「舒適性指標」、「機動性指標」、「安全性指標」及「豪華性指標」。 二、 依據Roesn(1974)之特徵價格模型,建立台灣汽車市場之特徵價格函數,選擇「馬力重量比」、「軸距」、「ABS配備」、「豪華配備數」做為品質特徵的估計變數。估計結果顯示,馬力重量比之隱含價格與車價呈現負向關係,而軸距、ABS配備、豪華配備數此三項品質變數之隱含價格與車價呈現正向關係,變數符號與預期相同並且和國外之研究實證結果相符。 三、 透過本研究對於汽車特徵的分析與享用價格指數的求算,本研究結果指稱1998年7月後,台灣國產汽車市場之車價上升,是由於購買的汽車品質特徵改善所造成的結果。而在進口車實證結果部份,同樣是支持1998年1月後,進口汽車市場之車價上升,是由於汽車品質特徵改善所造成的結果,所以不論國產車或是進口車市場之實證結果,皆與Murry(1999)之研究結論相符合,顯示我國汽車產業的價格變化內涵與國際間的反應甚為一致。

This study adopted the hedonic price theory and used the data which between 1997 and 2002 including more than 40 kinds of brand. We analyzed the relation of the quality characteristic variable and firm's suggested price with the variable of comfort, safety, luxury, maneuverability, performance. Through the calculation of quality adjusted price index, we can realize the sale price of cars whether reflect the change of quality characteristic and extend the firm's decision. The main result is below: 1. This study define the characteristic variable which according former study as comfort, safety, luxury, maneuverability, performance. 2. According the model of Rosen(1974),we establish the characteristic function of Taiwan automobile market and use the ratio of weight with horse power, wheelbase, ABS function, the number of luxury features. The result is that the implicit price of the ratio of weight with horse power is negative relation of sale price. Besides the variable of wheelbase, ABS function, the number of luxury features are positive relation of sale price. The sign of variable is the same as expected and the result is the same as foreign research. 3. Through the analysis of car characteristic and the calculation of hedonic price index, we find that the reason of raising domestic car price in Taiwan is the improvement of car quality after July 1998. With respect to foreign cars, the reason of raising price is the quality improvement after January 1998. Whether the domestic or foreign cars market, we find that our empirical result is the same as the research of Murry(1999).It indicates that the reason of price variation is the same as the international in our car industry.