標題: 砧木種類和偃枝整枝法中營養枝數與更新週期對玫瑰花切花產量與品質之 影響

關鍵字: Rosa 薔薇 graft photosynthesis; 嫁接; 光合作用

摘要: 中文摘要 本試驗是以台灣主要的玫瑰花切花品種 "Samantha" 、 "Pitica" 、 "Landora" 及 "Princess Caroline" 作為接穗,以芽接接插法分別嫁接 於 R. multiflora ''K-2'' 、 R. indica ''Major'' 、 R. odorata 及 R. odorata ''Thornless'' 的砧木上,探討砧木品種對嫁接苗第二年切花產量 及品質之影響。另外也探討玫瑰花偃枝整枝栽培法中營養枝保留枝數及更 新週期對玫瑰花切花產量與品質之影響。玫瑰切花栽培品種 "Samantha" 及 "Princess Caroline" 在接於 R. odorata及 R. odorata ''Thornless'' 的砧木時,其嫁接苗在第二年所生產的切花產量與品質指數 較高;切花品種 "Pitica" 以接於 R. odorata 的嫁接苗切花產量與品質 指數為最高。而 "Samantha" 、 "Pitica" 及 "Princess Caroline" 品 種在以 R. odorata 作為砧木時,其所生產的一級切花枝條(65cm以上)的 數目為最多,嫁接苗植株的光合作用率較高,葉片內礦物元素鎂及錳的含 量也較多。而"Landora" 品種則在嫁接於 R. multiflora ''K-2'' 時,其 切花產量及品質指數為最高。而當 "Samantha" 、 "Landora" 、 "Pitica" 及 "Princess Caroline" 等四個玫瑰切花品種嫁接於 R. indica ''Major'' 時,其嫁接苗的切花生產力為四個砧木試驗品種中最低 者。在偃枝整枝法營養枝保留枝數的試驗中, "Samantha" 及 "Landora" 品種均以營養枝留枝數為1、3枝時,切花產量最高;而 "Pitica" 品種則 以營養枝留枝數為3枝時其切花產量比留5枝的處理組為高。而此三個玫瑰 栽培品種在營養枝留枝數為3枝時,其切花品質指數均為最高;營養枝留1 枝的處理組次之;而以營養枝留5枝的處理組切花品質指數最低。在偃枝 整枝法營養枝更新週期的試驗中,"Samantha" 及 "Landora" 及 "Pitica" 品種在營養枝更新週期為2個月時,其切花產量均為最少,切花 品質指數最低。而營養枝更新週期為4及6個月的處理組,其在切花產量方 面並無顯著的差異。 "Samantha" 及 "Pitica" 品種在更新週期為4及6個 月時,其切花品質指數亦無差異;但在 "Landora" 品種則以更新週期為6 個月的處理組為最佳。而在切花枝條重量及長度、花蕾長度、切花枝條莖 基部直徑及枝條上的葉片數等方面,則仍以營養枝更新週期6個月時表現 較佳,尤其是在切花枝條中所生產一級切花(65cm以上)的比例明顯的比更 新週期為2及4個月的處理組為高。

Summary This study examined the effect of rootstock on the productivity and quality of rose cut flowers by budding cvs. "Samantha" 、 "Pitica" 、 "Landora" and "Princess Caroline" on Rosa multiflora ''K-2'' 、 R.indica ''Major'' 、 R.odorata and R.odorata ''Thornless'' rootstock during the second year. Besides, this study also explored the effect of the number and renewal cycle of bent shootson the productivity and quality of rose cut flowers.After planting for one and half years ,the productivity and the quality indexes of rose cut flowers of cvs. "Samantha" and "Princess Caroline" both grafted on R.odorata or R.odorata ''Thornless'' rootstock ,were higher than those of Rosa multiflora ''K-2'' and R.indica ''Major'' . The productivity and the quality index of "Pitica" plants grafted on R.odorata was the best.When the cultivars of "Samantha"、 "Pitica" and "Princess Caroline" grafted on R.odorata ,the flowers of the best quality was produced, and the NCER (net carbon exchange rate) of the grafted plantlets was higher , and the content of minor elements including Mg and Mn in those leaves of grafted plantlets were also higher.The productivity and the quality index of "Landora" plants when being grafted on Rosa multiflora ''K-2'' were the best. But,the productivity of the four cultivars of rose cut flowers when being grafted on R.indica ''Major'' were the worst. Cutting were cultured by different number of vegetative shoots in arching culture for one year in experiment. The productivity of the cut flowers of "Samantha" and "Landora" treated by one and three vegetative shoots bending were the best.The productivity of cut flowers of "Pitica" treated by three vegetative shoots bending was better than that treated by five vegetative shoots.However,the quality indexes of these three cultivars rose cut flowers treated by three bent vegetative shoots bending in arching culture were the best, the quality indexes of those treated by five bent vegetative shoots were poor.The productivity and the quality index of rose cut flowers of these three cultivars treated by renewal cycle of vegetative shoots for two months in arching culture were the poorest.The productivity of the cut flowers treated by four- months vegetative shoots renewal cycle was similar to the productivity of those treated by six months.The quality index of cut flowers treated by four and six months vegetative shoots renew cycle of "Samantha" and "Pitica" both have no great difference,but the quality index of cut flowers of "Landora" treated by six months renewal cycle was better.In regard to the fresh weightand the length of cut flower shoots the length of flower bud, the stem diameter at cut flwer shoot base and the number of leaves on the shoots were better when these three cultivars roses were treated by vegetative shoots for six-months renewal cycle .