標題: 台灣蝴蝶蘭生產技術效率分析

關鍵字: Phalaenopsis; 蝴蝶蘭; Technical Efficiency; 技術效率

摘要: 本文以隨機性生產邊界模型以及Cobb-Douglas生產函數,估計台灣蝴蝶蘭蘭園的生產技術效率,並確認影響蘭園間技術效率差異的重要影響因子。實證的資料以田野調查方式,實地調查民國90年1月至12月間,49個樣本蘭園的時間橫斷面資料,以作為實證的依據。經由實證分析,本文歸納重要發現如下: 一、整體樣本蘭園平均的技術效率值為0.82,千坪以上與千坪以下蘭園平均的技術效率值分別為0.82與0.81,整體樣本蘭園最大的效率值為1,最小值是0.54。 二、以隨機性生產邊界函數估計生產邊界的結果顯示,整體樣本蘭園當中,勞動成本的彈性最大,估計的係數和為1.295,顯示有規模報酬遞增的現象,蘭園的生產可擴大規模。在各種規模的蘭園中, 皆小於1,同時 皆小於,表示自然隨機的影響較高而人為因素的影響較低,自然隨機性誤差因素大於人為技術無效率。 三、影響生產技術效率的因子,多項屬於自然隨機的影響因子,對蝴蝶蘭生產的技術效率有顯著的影響,欲提昇蝴蝶蘭生產效率,必須控制自然隨機因素所造成的技術無效率,如「是否使用水牆」、「是否使用自動遮陰網」、「栽種紅花品種比例」與「開花株七朵以上比例」等。另一方面在經營者的特質方面,蘭園經營者若長期的從事蝴蝶蘭的生產,累積經驗及技術,亦有益於生產效率的提昇。此外,增加單位勞動的土地面積,也能璔進蝴蝶蘭生產的效率。

Economic analysis of technical efficiency of phalaenopsis production under protected facilities in Taiwan is presented in this paper. Phalaenopsis production plays more and more important role in the flowers production in Taiwan. From 1998 to 2002, the relative contribution of the phapaenopsis production to total flowers production increased from 17% to 29%. The size of phalaenopsis production under protected facilities varies significantly ranging from less than 0.1 hectare to more than 2 hectares per farm. The stochastic production frontier function was used in this paper for estimating the technical efficiency of phalaenopsis production. The results show the rate of the technical efficiency of phapaenopsis production (TE=0.82) is very high due to the fact that the degree of capital intensity is very high in this type of production. With regards to the factors which affecting the technical inefficiency, the relative importance of the stochastic technical inefficiency to the total technical inefficiency is more serious than the non-stochastic technical inefficiency in phalaenopsis production under protected facilities in Taiwan.