標題: 溫泉水權費率訂定之研究- 以台中縣谷關為例 -

關鍵字: hot spring

摘要: 本研究透過條件評估法(CVM),針對「溫泉」此一非市場財資源價值設定相關價格代表參數並進行估價。由使用者觀點建立溫泉水資源的價格參數(price proxy),並以此為基礎,設計水權費徵收機制。 研究資料係分別於2002年7月及隔年1月間,以台中縣谷關地區之溫泉產業為範圍,二次實地訪談當地遊客,有效樣本為201份。泡湯時節則依當地業者之習慣,劃分為「旺季(11月至隔年4月)」、「淡季例假日」以及「淡季非假日」三個時段。並依據受訪者出價反應水準,區分為「高出價」及「低出價」二群。為包含非市場財的非使用價值的評估,本文採用經由迴歸分析方法,據以評估谷關遊客對於溫泉資源願付價格(WTP)之影響因子及其幅度。 實證結果發現,不同出價樣本的確影響願付價格之分配。以「淡季非假日願付價值」為衡量基礎,顯示全體樣本群呈現雙峰分配的狀態。在考量行為、負面衝擊、管理態度以及人口地域變數後,本研究結果發現:兩樣本群的願付價值反應於不同季節中影響因素分別不同。五月至十月之非假日時為「溫泉重要性」、「郊外度假偏好」以及「區分淡旺季收費」等因素;同月份之例假日時,則為「郊外度假偏好」、「尖峰限遊」、「年齡」與「每年國內旅遊支出」;十一月起的半年旺季中,「溫泉重要性」、「環境破壞」、「年齡」及「每年國內旅遊支出」為重要變數。 據此,本研究計算出谷關地區淡旺季溫泉水費率調整的上下範圍,以「淡季非假日」為基礎考量,本研究建議於「淡季例假日」時,溫泉水權費率應調整至上限3.186元與下限2.550元之間;至於「旺季」期間,則應大幅提高溫泉水權費率至上限4.114元與下限3.970元之間。

This study adopted the contingent valuation method, CVM, which is widely been used in non-market goods pricing analysis, to design the price proxies and the pricing mechanism of hot spring resource from user’s point of view. This study was based upon survey data from hot spring resorts and tourists in KuKuan(谷關) district, Taichung county. Total 201 samples were collected in July of 2002 and in January of 2003, respectively. KuKuan hot spring resorts regularly divide a business year into three seasons: the holiday season, which is from November till April of the following year, the weekend and weekdays in the regular season. Also total sample were divided into two pricing groups based on different magnitudes of paying for the hot spring usage. After estimating the tourists’ willingness to pay (WTP) to hot spring resource with regression analysis, the statistical results showed samples present a two peak distributions. Therefore the current hot spring pricing rates should be adjusted based on different seasons. After considering the behavior, negative, management, population and area variables, we found that some variables are different with respect to the willingness to pay. They were “importance of hot spring”, “preference of outdoors”, and “divided different charge in business year” variables in the weekday of regular season. Also, there were “preference of outdoors”, “limited tour”, “age”, and “national tour expenditure per year” variables in the weekends of the same season. Last, “importance of hot spring”, “destroy environments”, “age”, “national tour expenditure per year” were in the holiday season. With these findings, the pricing range for the spa resort for this area was recalculated. This study concluded that: based on the charge rate on weekdays of regular season, the range of the hot spring usage right at the holidays of same season was between $2.550 NT and $3.186NT per metric meter (a thousand liters); and the rate price ranged from $3.970 NT to $4.114 NT per metric meter during the holiday season.