標題: 不同栽培季節穴盤苗齡對番茄生育之影響

關鍵字: seedling age; 苗齡 plug tomato; 穴盤; 番茄

摘要: 試驗利用本省大果鮮食番茄品種''農友301''、''台中亞蔬四號''及''紅冠'', 探討5、7、9週三種穴盤苗齡在不同栽培季節對苗株生育及產量的影響。 育苗期間苗齡大的幼苗其株高、葉面積、地上部乾重與根部乾重較大,但 穴格容積固定(25ml/plug cell)使得苗齡大者根群生長受限,根部乾重對 地上部乾重的比值(root:shoot ratio)較小。定植後幼齡苗的回復能力佳 ,惟夏季5週苗恢復勢較差,其定植一週後平均相對生長速率僅有84.7 mg/gweek,遠小於7週苗的830.5mg/gweek與9週苗的528.6mg/g week。春 季苗齡間生長量的差異在定植三週後已不顯著,而夏季與秋季定植時的差 異仍持續到定植後第四週。品種間,''農友301''與''台中亞蔬四號''定植前 後生長情形相似且植株形態比''紅冠''大,但根部乾重對地上部乾重的比值 與定植後的回復能力卻小於''紅冠''。定植後的平均始花日數主要受品種與 季節的影響,''紅冠''始花日數比''農友301''及''台中亞蔬四號''早2天,且春 季最早分別比夏季及秋季少14與21天,在苗齡之間始花日數並無顯著差異 。第一花序著生節位則以苗齡較小者節位低,而夏秋兩季的第一花序著生 節位比春季者多5-10節。栽培季節與品種使是影響番茄產量的主要因子, 夏季早期產量與可售產量最少,而''紅冠''的早期產量與可售產量最高。雖 然''農友301''早期採收的果數少但大果比率高。苗齡對早期產量與可售產 量並無顯著影響。

Three tomato cultivars (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) were planted in Spring, Summer and Fall 1995 to evaluate seedling growth and early fruit yield in response to age of plug seedling.Increasing seedling age would increase plant height, leaf area, shoot and root dry weight, but smaller root:shoot ratio which may be due to the root-restriction stress in small cell size (25ml/cell). The younger seedlings were better in recovery after transplanting, except 5w transplants in summer which showed slower growth rate. One week after transplanting, mean relative growth rate of 5w transplants in summer was only 84.7 mg/gweek which is significantly less than 7w and 9w transplants of 830.5 and 528.6mg/gweek, respectively. Effects of age on growth in spring were not significant at 3 weeks after transplanting. In summer and fall crops the influence of age continued for 4 weeks after transplanting. Cultivars of ''Known You 301'' and ''Asia Veg. No4.'' had similar growth pattern and showed bigger seedling than ''Red Crown'' before transplanting except the root:shoot ratio as well as the restoration growth of transplants after transplanting.The days to flowering after transplanting mainly affected by cultivars and crop seasons. Transplants of ''Red Crown'' began to flower about 2 days earlier than ''Known You 301'' and ''Asia Veg. No.4'', while transplants in spring crop flowered 14 and 21 days earlier than summer and fall crops, respectively. There were no significant differences among transplant age. The younger transplants had fewer internodes preceding to the first inflorescence. Plants grown in spring showed 5-10 internodes less than plants in summer and fall crops.Croping date and cultivars were the major factors influenced the early and marketabl yields. Summer crop had the least yield. Cultivar ''Red Crown'' produced the greatst early and marketable yield. ''Known You 301'' had higher percentage of large fruits in early yield, although fruits harvested were the least. Both early and marketable yields were unaffected by seedling age at transplanting.