標題: 植栽空間序列對情緒體驗及偏好影響之研究

關鍵字: emotional experiences; 情緒體驗 preference plant space sequence plant space; 偏好; 植栽空間序列; 植栽空間

摘要: 本研究的主要目的是探討人們對不同類型的植栽空間及空間體驗序列可能 產生的情緒體驗及偏好反應。此外,並探討長久以來依以了解人類對環境 之知覺依據的"偏好"評估與人類之初級情緒反應間的關係;另亦綜合整理 影響植栽環境知覺的可能因子,分析其間的相互關係,以做為設計者於進 行設計時一參考的依據。為了有效地展示植栽立體空間造成的視覺效果, 本研究採"虛擬實境(Virtual Reality)"模擬方式進行實驗場景的製作, 建構公園中常見的景緻,變換開放空間、半開放空間、水平空間、封閉空 間和垂直空間等植栽空間類型,並組合不同的空間體驗序列,共得25個虛 擬的植栽空間,以測試情緒體驗及偏好的差異。正式研究以電腦配合頭戴 式顯示器(i-glasses)使用,於中興大學進行問卷抽樣調查,得有效問 卷100份。資料分析方法採用因素分析、單因子變異數分析、二因子變異 數分析、相關分析及複迴歸分析進行結果的描述及假設的檢定。經分析後 得本研究的主要結論如下:一、對植栽環境的情緒體驗因子經因素分析後 ,得四個情緒體驗因素為"喜悅親切"、陰沈困惑"、"平靜舒暢"及"恐懼緊 張"。二、於不同類型的植栽空間中所感受到的情緒體驗有顯著的不同, 於開放及水平型的植栽空間中,所感受到的情緒體驗以"喜悅親切"及"平 靜舒暢"的情緒最為重要;而在封閉空間中所感受到的"陰沈困惑"及"恐懼 緊張"感顯著地高於其它任何一類的植栽空間型式。三、不同的空間體驗 序列對受測者的情緒體驗有顯著不同的影響;而空間體驗序列中的"前" 、"後"空間類型對四種情緒感受的效應並不一致。空間序列的情緒體驗中 ,"喜悅親切"、"平靜舒暢"受"後一植栽空間類型"的影響較顯著;"陰沈 困惑"的情緒分別受"前"、"後"空間類型的效應所影響;"恐懼緊張"受影 響的情形較為複雜,其"前"、"後"空間類型間有交互的影響效應。四、性 別、不同學習背景、年級、與植栽環境的接觸程度、個性、感覺追求傾向 、居住地點等,皆會影響人們對植栽空間的情緒體驗。五、於植栽環境中 感受到的情緒體驗與對植栽空間的偏好有顯著的相關。

Abstract: A Study for the Effects of Emotional Experiences and Preferences on the Space Sequences Created by PlantsByMeei-Fan LeeThe main purpose of this study was to investigate the emotional experiences and preferences of different spaces and space sequences created by plants. The study also explored the relationship between preference and emotional experience. In addition, the study discussed whether observers'' emotional experiences would be influened by their personal characteristics.In order to display the visual scene of the tree dimenional plant environment, the study appiled Virtual Reality simulation technology to construct the experimental spaces, including five basic plant space patterns and their sequence arrangements. Totally, 25 visual scenes were created. Through the use of computer and Head Mounted Display (i-glasses), the emotional experiences and preferences of these 25 plant environments were tested by a questionnaire survey. 100 valid samples were selected.Data were analyzed by factor analysis, one-way analysis of variance, two-way analysis of variance, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis. The major results were summarized as follows:1.By using facter analysis, twenty emotional experiences variables were reduced into four dimensions, "jubilant -benignant", "dreary-confusion", "calm-comfortable" and "afraid-intense".2.Different space patterns created by plants had significantly different emotional experiences. The open and horizontal space had more positive effects on "jubilant-benignant" and "calm-comfortable " sense . The enclosed space had the most positive effect on "dreary- confusion" and "afraid-intense" sense.3.Different space sequences created by plants had significantly different emotional experiences. The "ante-" and "after-" space pattern of the sequences had different effects on different emotional experiences.4.Different observers'' characteristics, such as qeuder, academic background, grade, the frequency of contacting with plant environments, personality, the trend of searching challenge experience and residency, could influence the emotional experiences.5.There were significant correlations among preference and emotional experiences. The results suggested that the emotional quality of the different spaces created by plants may have influences on preferences.