標題: 品牌生鮮蔬菜價格貼水決定因素之研究

關鍵字: brand vegetables; 品牌生鮮蔬菜 price premium; 價格貼水

摘要: 本研究旨在探討目前品牌生鮮蔬菜價格貼水(price premium)的決定因素,而以Shapiro(1983)修正後的Klein-Leffler理論模型為基礎,分別從個別廠商聲譽(individual firm reputation)、業者共同聲譽(collective reputation)、整體業界層面及其他四個面向實證各類因素對蔬菜價格的影響情形。研究範圍包括臺北市、臺中市和高雄市三都會區。品牌生鮮蔬菜售價資料由查價而得,再透過問卷調查取得各品牌業者的相關資料。研究的對象包含五種小葉菜類蔬菜,故以價格貼水比例的形式來表現各類因素的影響效果。 經由實證推估與分析所得之重要結論歸納如下: 1.在個別廠商聲譽因素方面,宣傳支出、品牌年齡和零售據點多寡對價格貼水比例存在顯著正向的影響,但增加蔬菜品項數反會降低產品的售價。 2.從業者共同聲譽來比較,消費者相對於品牌土耕蔬菜願意對品牌水耕蔬菜及有機蔬菜分別多付0.3590倍的基準價格及2.0403倍的基準價格。 3.品牌生鮮蔬菜的價格貼水並不會因品牌型態的不同而有所差異。 4.現有的官方與民間所提供的產品安全認證對品牌蔬菜的價格皆無明顯的影響,表示目前國人對生鮮蔬菜相關認證標章的瞭解有限,以致安全標章的有無並不會影響消費者支付價格貼水的意願。 5.台中市居民對品牌蔬菜支付的價格貼水比例顯著地高於北、高兩市,由此顯示不同都會地區因為整體品牌蔬菜產業結構不同,消費者支付價格貼水的意願亦不相同。 6.相較於量販店,消費者對於百貨超市及一般生鮮超市所販售的品牌生鮮蔬菜願意支付較高的價格貼水,對於有機專賣店則無明顯差異。故零售據點的性質亦會影響消費者支付的價格。

The objective of the study is to explore the determinants of price premium for brand vegetables. Specification of the empirical model was based on the Klein-Leffler model modified by Shapiro (1983). This study attempted to analyze price determinants from four aspects, i.e. individual firm reputation, collective reputation, industrial factor, and others. The three major cities in Taiwan, namely, Taipei city, Taichung city, and Kaohsiung city, were the realm (core) of the study. Retailing prices for brand vegetables were obtained via store visiting, and a questionnaire survey was used as supplements. For empirical study, five kinds of vegetables were selected, and proportional form of price premiums was adopted to present all the influences. Important findings from empirical results are summarized as follows: 1. From the perspective of individual firm reputation, factors such as promotion cost, age of brand, and the number of retailing spots, all had positive effects on price premium; while product diversification had negative effect on product prices, which contrary to our expectation. 2. From the perspective of collective reputation, consumers'' willingness to pay for hydroponics vegetables and organic vegetables were higher than conventional cultivated vegetables by 0.359 times and 2.0403 times of base price, respectively. 3. Price premiums of brand vegetables did not vary by brand type. 4. Currently, the quality certificates offered either by governmental agencies or by nonofficial institutes didn''t have significant effects on product prices, which implied that consumers'' perception on quality certificates for fresh vegetables were too limited to influence their willingness to pay. 5. Owing to industry structures varied by region, consumers'' willingness to pay are different. Empirical results indicated that inhabitants in Taichung city had higher premium than the other two cities. 6. Retailer'' location could influence consumer'' willingness to pay. Compared to large selling venders, price premiums were higher in department store operated supermarkets and ordinary supermarkets, but had little difference for organic vegetables sellers.