標題: 台灣與中國之文蛤在日本的競爭力分析: CMS模型之應用

關鍵字: 文蛤 clam 契約合作; CMS contractual cooperation; CMS

摘要: 台灣活文蛤為因應日本大幅的文蛤的需求量,致使台灣養殖業者於2006年開始以契約合作模式進行養殖。鑑於台灣文蛤養殖型態的改變,過去有關文蛤的研究,都偏重在養殖技術與管理方面的探討,對於經濟層面的分析較少。本研究嘗試以固定市場占有率(Constant Market Share, CMS)模型,分析從台灣與中國出口的文蛤在日本的產業競爭力,以便研擬相關對策。 本文是第一篇以CMS分析活文蛤契作模式的競爭效果,發現2006年之後台灣的總效果主要是被競爭效果所牽動,而中國主要是被規模果所牽動。台灣從2006年至2009年之間有正向的總效果與競爭效果,而2010年至2011年則轉變為負向的效果,其原因可能牽涉業者經營的個體因素,或是總體經濟因素等。然而,契作模式才剛起步不久,分析所需樣本需再累積之後,才能進一步在未來做決定因素分析。在活文蛤月資料部份顯示,台灣從2006年以後的每年2月份的重量和金額都有明顯的起伏增加,而中國的部份是每年集中在2月、11月和12月,不管從重量和金額都是起伏最高的月份。在日本市場,兩岸出口文蛤變動總效果的相關性,呈現中度負相關的有活文蛤(公斤)、活文蛤(百萬美元) 和活文蛤(公斤)月資料;呈現低度正相關有活文蛤(百萬美元)月資料。然而,若就競爭效果的相關性而言,大部分的相關性係數值大幅提升。在日本市場,呈現高度負相關的有日本進口活文蛤(公斤)、日本進口活文蛤(百萬美元)、日本進口活文蛤(公斤)月資料和日本進口活文蛤(百萬美元)月資料。整體來說,產品是存在相互替代關係,同時是由中國的出口產品替代台灣的產品。 本研究以CMS模型來衡量台灣與日本契作活文蛤之後與中國的文蛤競爭力之消長。除了與過去研究相同以年別貿易重量衡量基準外,也嘗試以金額及月別資料做拆解分析。台灣與日本契作活文蛤才剛起步不久,未來可以以價格及成本等資料衡量競爭力消長之決定因素。

In order to response the large demand of Clam in Japan, Taiwanese aquaculture industry starts to cultivate by contractual cooperation. In view of the change of Taiwanese aquaculture industry pattern, previous studies about Clam focus on cultivation technology and management, and less in economic aspect. So as to develop related countermeasures, this study attempts to analyze the industrial competitiveness of Clam which exports from Taiwan and China to Japan by Constant Market Share (CMS) model. This is the first study employing about the competitive effect on contractual cooperation of Clam by CMS. It is found that the total effect in Taiwan mainly influences with competitive effect, and scale effect in China. From 2006 to 2009, there is positively total effect and competitive effect in Taiwan. However, it turns to negative from 2010 to 2011. The reason probably involves the individual factors of industry operating or macroeconomic factors. However, contractual cooperation just begins for a while, it needs more sample further to analyze determinant in the future. The monthly data of Clam appears that there is significant increasing in weight and volume every February after 2006 in Taiwan, and February, November and December in China, whether in weight or volume. In Japanese market, the correlation of total effect change which exports Clam between /Taiwan and China shows moderately negative in weight (kilogram), volume (million USD) and monthly weight data (kilogram), and lowly positive in monthly volume data (million USD). However, for correlation of competitive effect most correlation appears dramatically increases. In Japanese market, it is highly negative in Japanese importing Clam (kilogram), Japanese importing Clam (million USD), monthly Japanese importing Clam data (kilogram) and monthly Japanese importing Clam data (million USD). Overall, the product exist substitution relationship, implying Chinese products substitute for Taiwanese products. This study employs CMS model to measure the Clam competitiveness with China after Taiwan beginning has contractual cooperation with Japan not only by traditional yearly trading weight, but also by volume and monthly data. The contractual cooperation of clam products between Taiwan and Japan just begins for a while, in the future, price and could be considered in determinant to measure further competitiveness.