標題: 爪式真空泵之性能分析

關鍵字: 真空泵 vacuum pump; 爪式泵; 空氣標準模式; 零維模式; 洩漏。; claw pump air standard model zero dimensional model leakage.

摘要: 本文所介紹的是一種新型的機械式真空泵,它是由兩個共軛轉子往不同方向旋轉所構成,轉子的形狀近似於爪型,故也稱為爪式真空泵,屬於變容積式真空泵。 在建立真空泵性能預測模式方面,本文採用兩種方法,分別為空氣標準模式及零維模式。其中空氣標準模式將整個抽氣的循環分解為十四個理想的熱力學過程,分別為:等壓進氣過程,等容旋轉過程,右側轉子等熵壓縮過程,兩側轉子等容混合過程,兩側轉子等熵壓縮過程,Carry over(帶回量)等壓分離過程,兩側轉子等熵壓縮過程,等容混合過程,等熵膨脹過程,等熵壓縮過程,等壓排氣過程,Carry over等熵壓縮過程,Carry over等熵膨脹過程,Carry over等壓縮排氣過程等。 本文發現進氣壓力越低時,轉子每轉所帶離真空腔體的氣體質量也越少,但真空泵所需做的功卻越多,不過做功量與壓力並非線性的關係;此外,排氣埠的溫度會逐漸升高,因為壓縮過程會使溫度上升。而當真空腔室的壓力低於30kPa時,排氣埠溫度與排氣埠的體積有關,體積越小則溫度越低,所需做的功也就越少,當排氣埠體積為零時,是理論所需做的最小功。 標準空氣循環與實驗數據吻合情況相當好,模擬數據因為是較理想的狀況,做了許多假設,故抽真空的速度會比實驗來得快,實驗時達到極限真空壓力8 kPa需花費200秒,而空氣標準循環只需117秒即可達到相同壓力,相同壓力之下實驗所得的真空腔體質量會比模擬數據來得低,這是因為模擬數據有考慮真空腔體的溫度變化而實驗數據沒有。 第二種方法為零維模式,將轉子內部系統概略分為五個次系統,每個子系統擁有不同的溫度、壓力與質量,且可互相組合成新的系統,此模式會同時計算出完成一次循環時各子系統壓力以及溫度的分佈。 觀察單一腔室空氣從進氣至完全排氣,壓力、質量與溫度的變化,以了解空氣在轉子內部壓縮和洩漏的情況,而出口至其他腔室則是最主要的洩漏,從出口排至大氣的質量流率圖可以發現出口流有脈衝的現象,但只要設置緩衝室即可解決此問題,且循環結束後,出口系統內的質量並沒有完全排除,這就是真空泵會有極限壓力存在的原因。

A new type of mechanical vacuum pump is introduced in this paper. It is composed of two conjugated rotors spinning in opposite directions. The shape of rotor looks like a claw, and it is called a claw vacuum pump. Two ways to predict the performance of the claw type pump were implemented in this paper. The first one was air standard cycle model. The whole cycle was decomposed into 14 ideal thermodynamic processes, including isentropic compression, isentropic expansion, constant volume mixing, constant pressure separation, and constant pressure expelling. The pressure variation and the temperature variation as well as the work required to complete the whole cycle was calculated with this model. It was found that as the pressure of vacuum chamber is reduced, the air removed by the rotor decreases, but the work to drive the rotor increases. The exhaust temperature is raised as the inlet pressure becomes lower, and as the inlet pressure is lower than 30 kPa, the exhaust temperature would be affected by the volume of exhaust port. Smaller size of exhaust port requires less work. In the limiting case of zero exhaust port volume, the work is the minimum theoretically. In the second method, a zero dimensional model was used in this paper to analyze the performance of this vacuum pump. The whole system was decomposed into five subsystems. Each subsystem has its own values in temperature, pressure and mass. The pressure variations and the temperature variations as well as the work required to complete the whole cycle were calculated with this model. It was found that the major leakage route is from exit port to chamber. The averaged outlet temperature may reach 483K. However, inner leakage may ease the problem of high temperature flow.