標題: 北宜高速公路開通後對宜蘭地區民宿經營影響之研究

關鍵字: Home Stay 民宿; Attraction; Management Strategy; 吸引力; 業者策略

摘要: 臺灣民宿從1980年發展至今,儼然成為臺灣地區旅遊活動中不可或缺的居住選擇之一;但在旅遊過程中,交通的可及性一直是影響地區觀光之重要因素,更間接影響遊客住宿行為。北宜高速公路開通後民宿住宿率的消長便是一個非常受到關注的例子,有藉於此,本研究於2007年3月22日至7月26日間進行初步調查,抽取宜蘭18家民宿進行訪談,經分析發現總體來說,高速公路開通後交通可及性提昇了,遊客量亦有增加,但民宿的住宿率與住宿量卻沒有明顯增加。 研究首在確認通車後,前往宜蘭進行遊憩活動的遊客對於民宿吸引力重要性的傾向,並探討北宜高通車後是否影響遊客前往宜蘭民宿體驗之意願,最後剖析業者在面對交通改變後,其所應變之經營策略是否與遊客相同,經由研究發現建議宜蘭民宿業者在實務應用及經營策略的調整之依據。研究方法以量化研究為主,以宜蘭國立傳統藝術中心遊客為調查對象,一共獲得356份有效問卷,經統計分析結果如下: 因素分析共萃取出五項民宿吸引力構面:「民宿內部環境之吸引力」、「民宿活動體驗之吸引力」、「民宿特色之吸引力」、「收費價格便宜之吸引力」、「民宿遊憩條件之吸引力」。經營者可依據屬性之重要程度,滿足遊客之需求。 因素分析萃取六項業者策略構面:「民宿提供的活動體驗」、「提高民宿基本設備品質」、「民宿業者提供的促銷方式」、「民宿提供的服務項目」、「民宿業者提供遊程相關之便利服務」、「民宿增加硬體設施特色」。此因素構面受遊客認同程度即可作為將來民宿面對重大交通建設後經營方向之參考。 針對會因交通建設影響之遊客,日後業者若降低目標市場住宿相關收費價格,將可增加此民宿對遊客之吸引力;受交通建設影響之遊客,民宿業者可提供各項促銷方式(如:提供折價卷、住宿抵用卷、與商家結盟的優惠方案、針對不同族群提供的各項促銷方案、住宿時贈送當地特色商品…等)預期將可以增加其留宿意願。 除此之外,本研究同時建議後續應可依據民宿之分類,探討交通建設發展後,不同類型之民宿可改善與發展之策略方針。並建議應用本研究架構進行其他快速道路開通後對當地民宿影響之研究,藉由討論不同地區結果之異同處,作為分析道路建設後民宿發展之參考基準。

Home stay has become an important option when tourists select their accommodation since 1980 in Taiwan. However, during the process of tourism development, the accessibility, which indirectly influences tourists' selection behavior of accommodation, has always been an important factor. In Taiwan, the ups and downs of home stay accommodation rate have been a major concerned issue after the open of Taipei - Yilan Highway. For studying this related issue, firstly, this study conducted a preliminary survey, interviewing with 18 home stay owners, from March 22 to July 26, 2007. The results showed that even though the accessibility has been enhanced and the number of tourists has increased after the open of Taipei - Yilan Highway. However, the rate and volume of home stay accommodation has not significantly increased. Secondly, this study tried to identify tourists' opinions about the importance of various home stay attractions and discussed if the open of Taipei - Yilan Highway had an impact on tourists' willingness to re-experience home stay in Yilan. Meanwhile, this study also tired to analyze the similarity and difference of perceiving the management strategies, proposed by home stay owners, between tourists and owners in order to provide home stay owners with the practical management strategies. To achieve this study objective, the study conducted a questionnaire survey in April, 2008. Tourists in National Center of Traditional Art were the source of respondents and 356 valid samples were obtained. By performing factor analysis, using attractions of home stay as input variables, the study extracted five factors, named as the attraction of inside environment, the attraction of activity experience, the attraction of home stay features, the attraction of inexpensive price, and the attraction of recreational conditions. Home stay owners might satisfy tourists' demand based upon the importance level of these five factors. Using management strategies as input variables, the result of factor analysis showed that there were six factors could be extracted, named as the provision of activity experience, the provision of basic equipment quality, the provision of promotional approaches, the provision of service item, the provision of convenient service about the related tour, increasing the features of hard facilities. These six factors could provide home stay owners with management directions for areas where might face the similar impacts caused by the infrastructural construction of major transportation. Based upon the study results, the study suggested that home stay owners lower their price in order to increase the attraction of home stay. They could also provide different promotional approaches, such as providing free or discount coupon, forming a business alliance with other related businesses, giving local merchandises as a present to tourists, to increase the willingness of staying in home stay. In addition, the study suggested that the similar study be conducted in another areas possibly influenced by the construction of major transportation.