標題: 本土化蔬菜穴盤育苗介質之開發利用

關鍵字: Local available media; 本土介質; Plug seedling; Compost; Physical; 穴盤育苗; 堆肥; 物理性; 化學性; 再濕性

摘要: 供試本土介質之理化性分析結果顯示:在物理性方面,金針菇棄堆肥、香 菇棄堆肥、保綠人造土、炭化玉米穗軸具有良好保水力及通氣性,與三種 泥炭苔介質BVB4、F1及TKS1相似;稻殼與炭化稻殼之通氣性極佳,惟保水 力不足。在化學性方面,腐熟金針菇棄堆肥與香菇棄堆肥之酚類化合物都 遠較堆積前明顯降低,而磷含量與EC值則增加。腐熟金針菇棄堆肥與炭化 稻殼含大量鉀元素;而香菇棄堆肥則含大量鈣元素。各本土介質之 CEC都 遠低於三種泥炭苔介質則為其缺點。將風乾之稻殼、炭化稻殼、初取得金 針菇棄堆肥、腐熟金針菇棄堆肥、初取得香菇棄堆肥、腐熟香菇棄堆肥、 保綠人造土、炭化玉米穗軸、紅土、商業泥炭苔介質TKS1、BVB4及F1各別 置於水中測試其完全濕潤所需的時間,或將水澆灌於不同含水量之介質上 以測試其再濕率時,發現風乾之稻殼、炭化稻殼、金針菇棄堆肥、 TKS1 、BVB4、F1等介質不易濕潤,而保綠人造土、炭化玉米穗軸、紅土則容易 濕潤;各供試介質中,紅土、保綠人造土及炭化玉米穗軸的含水量對其再 濕率之影響不大,但稻殼、炭化稻殼、金針菇棄堆肥、香菇棄堆肥、 BVB4及F1之再濕率隨其含水量降低而減少。在穴格中失水的炭化稻殼、金 針菇棄堆肥、香菇棄堆肥、BVB4及F1有體積收縮的現象,阻礙水的滲透。 介質濕著劑AquaGro 2000.L可明顯縮短介質完全濕潤的時間,亦可提高介 質在不同含水量時的再濕率,使介質較快且均勻的吸水,提高番茄種子的 發芽整齊度。金針菇棄堆肥經30天的堆積醱酵後,浸出液EC值增加,總酚 類化合物含量下降,滲透溶質濃度下降,溫度也不再變化,對於番茄種子 發芽及穴盤苗生育無抑制作用。然而,若金針菇棄堆肥腐熟後仍繼續堆放 ,則其pH值下降,而EC值及滲透溶質濃度則上升,不利於番茄及甘藍種子 之發芽及穴盤苗之生長。以石灰調整過熟金針菇棄堆肥之pH值為6.3 時, 可有效改良其缺點。初取得金針菇棄堆肥因化學性不穩定,直接用於穴盤 介質時,使番茄及甘藍種子發芽延遲,並抑制幼苗初期之生育。堆積30天 的金針菇棄堆肥理化性良好,幼苗生育情形更顯著優於對照之商業泥炭苔 介質F1或BVB4處理組。淋洗後之金針菇棄堆肥則因養分大量流失,幼苗生 育緩慢。

Several local available growth media including spent golden mushroom compost (GMC), spent shiitake mushroom compost (SMC), wasted cotton (WC), rice hull (RH), carbonized rice hull (CRH), carbonized corn cob (CCC), and red soil (RS) were tested for their physical and chemical properties. The tested properties were compared to three peat moss growth media. GMC, SMC, WC and CCC had good aeration but low water holding capacity. After ageing, GMC and SMC were found decreased in total phenolic compounds and increased in phosphorous and EC. A significant amount of K were found in aged GMC and CRH, while aged SMC was found to contain much more Ca. All the local media tested were low in CEC than peat moss media﹝including TKS1、BVB4 and F1)﹞. Air dried RH、CRH、 GMC、TKS1、 BVB4 and F1 were hard to be reweted. The WC、CCC and RS were easy to be reweted and its rewetability was not affected by the water content. The rewetability of RH、CRH、GMC、SMC、 BVB4 and F1 were decrease with the decrease water content in the media. After losing water in plug, CRH、 GMC、SMC、 BVB4 and F1 were obviously shrunk and prevented water to penetrate the media. The wetting agent AquaGro 2000.L was effectively improving the rewetability of the media with various water content, resulted more uniform water absorption. And morever, it improved the germination of tomato seed. After 30 days of ageing, the temperature in GMC was stopped to change. Content of the total phenolic compounds and the osmolality of the leachant were decreased while the EC value was increased after ageing. Prolonged ageing period acidified the compost and raised the EC to a stand of inhibiting the seed germination as well as seedling growth retardation. The germination of tomato seed was delayed and plug seedling''s growth were retarded in newly obtained GMC compared to aged GMC.