標題: 栽培介質對蝴蝶蘭生長及模擬貯運後生長之影響

關鍵字: Phalaenopsis; 蝴蝶蘭 medium sphagnum mosssphagnum bark; 介質; 水苔; 樹皮

摘要: 本研究主要探討水苔、科技土、水苔與樹皮混合及樹皮這四種栽培介質對兩種蝴蝶蘭生長及貯運過程對植株生理之影響,並探討不同介質栽培過程之中介質酸鹼度變化及介質物理性之變化。蝴蝶蘭Phalaenopsis I-Hsin Cream‘KHM-246’及Phal. Luchia Pink ‘KHM-1078’ 栽培8 個月營養生長期間,水苔、科技土及水苔樹皮混合介質栽培蝴蝶蘭之生長較佳。但兩種植株隨著栽培天數增加,各處理之葉綠素含量及根部活性皆呈現緩慢下降之趨勢。生殖生長期間‘KHM-1078’植株在水苔、科技土或混合介質栽培下第二花梗抽梗反應較敏感並花朵數較多。 水苔、科技土、水苔樹皮混合及樹皮介質之容器容水量為水苔較高,混合介質次之,樹皮較低;反而充氣孔隙度為樹皮較高,科技土次之,水苔為明顯較低;總孔隙度為水苔較高,樹皮為較低。帶水苔8 cm 盆換為12 cm 盆填入各4 種介質之後樹皮呈現較大的物理性變化,而科技土、混合介質次之。栽培8個月後水苔和科技土介質的物理性不易變化,樹皮栽培的容器容水量隨著栽培天數增加而稍增加之趨勢。 水苔、科技土、混合和樹皮介質之pH 値分別為4.91、5.64、4.89 及4.87,皆屬酸性介質。植株8 個月栽培期間隨著栽培天數增加,介質pH 値略呈下降之趨勢,且此之間水苔的pH 値較低。8 個月栽培之間各介質處理之EC 値變化無明顯差異或略呈上升,但水苔、科技土及混合介質皆於栽培1 個月後呈現劇烈變化。並且樹皮的EC 値在8 個月栽培之間較穩定為0.05-0.08 mS/cm。 貯運溫度對白花品種蝴蝶蘭影響較大,而且其品種間不同介質生長的植株受到貯藏溫度影響也不同。裸根模擬貯運結果,各處理植株之下位葉葉綠素含量在兩週復種處理後皆呈現下降,且‘KHM-246’貯運後各處理間根部活性呈現下降之趨勢。復種處理後水苔、混合介質及樹皮栽培植株裸根處理及帶水苔處理的根部活性皆上升。貯運後只有‘KHM-246’大白花品種水苔處理植株出現萎黃褪色及突起物發生。因此本研究指出科技土或水苔樹皮混合介質可代替水苔介質。其中考慮對植株之根團結構性及花梗直立性,水苔與樹皮混合介質表現較佳。

The effect of different cultural medium on growth of Phalaenopsis I-Hsin Cream ‘KHM-246' and Phal. Luchia Pink ‘KHM-1078' plantlets by simulated dark shipping through using the following four growing medium composition including sphagnum moss medium, granulate sponge medium, sphagnum-bark mix medium and fine bark medium, and the changes of physical and chemical properties of these different medium were investigated. There were better performance for vegetative growth of the plantlets Phalaenopsis I-Shin Cream ‘KHM-246” and Phal. Luchia Pink ‘KHM-1078' within eight months by using sphagnum moss medium, granulate sponge medium, and sphagnum-bark mix medium. However, along with cultivated day, the chlorophyll contents and root activity of each treat plants declined. In reproductive growth period, of the four growing medium, sphagnum moss, granulate sponge or sphagnum with bark mix medium cultured ‘KHM-1078' plants showed better flower quality and high secondary flower stalk emergence rate. In terms of container medium moisture capacity, sphagnum moss presented highest capacity out of the four medium, then sphagnum with bark mix is second, and fine bark is the lowest. On the contrary, air-filled porosity of fine bark is the highest one, granulate sponge is second and sphagnum moss is obviously the lowest. The data showed sphagnum moss with highest container medium moisture capacity and sphagnum-bark mix is next, fine bark is the lowest. After 8 month of cultivation, the change of physical and chemical properties of sphagnum moss and granulate sponge are proved to be less changes. The container medium moisture capacity of the fine bark increased along with longer period of cultured date increases. The pH of sphagnum moss, granulate sponge, sphagnum-bark mix medium and fine bark which are 4.91, 5.64, 4.89 and 4.87 which all showed acid medium. Medium pH of these plantlets declined depending on cultivation days increased. Medium pH of sphagnum moss showed lowest value. Of those 8 month cultivated plantlets, the change of each medium EC contents showed no significant difference or slight increase, however, after 1 month cultivation, sphagnum moss, granulate sponge and sphagnum-bark mix showed acutely change. The EC of sphagnum moss, granulate sponge and sphagnum-bark mix become increased, but fine bark showed stable change around 0.05- 0.08 mS/cm. White flower cultivate phalaenopsis were greatly influenced by temperature during simulated dark shipping on the growth, and plantlets which grown in the 96 different medium also showed different responce. The data showed simulated bared root dark shipping is that the basal leaf chlorophyll content of each treatment were declined after transplant, in addition, ‘KHM-246' after shipping and root activity also declined. However, after transplant, the root activity of sphagnum moss, sphagnumbark mix, fine bark medium grown bared root plants and with pot of sphagnum moss plantlets become vigonity. After shipping, only the big white type ‘KHM-246' plantlets that were grown by sphagnum moss appeared chlorosis and surface buldges on the top and basal leaves. In conclusion, this study showed that sphagnum moss medium can be replaced by granulate sponge or sphagnum-bark mix medium. Sphagnum with bark mix medium is the best for Phalaenopsis growing in terms of root ball structure or flower stand vertically.