標題: 以腦電波、肌電值與末稍血流量值探討

關鍵字: Biofeedback; 生理回饋; EEG; EMG; BVP; Attention Restoration; 肌電值; EMG; 腦電波值; EEG; 末稍血流量值; BVP; 注意力恢復能力

摘要: 本研究以Kaplan & Kaplan, 1989; Kaplan, 1995的『注意力恢復理論』(Attention Restoration Theory, ART)為基礎,來探討不同具恢復力之環境,對於心理感受(『注意力恢復能力值』)與生理反應(『左腦α波值(EEGa)』、『右腦α波值(EEGb)』、『肌電值(EMG)』與『末稍血流量值(BVP)』)間的相關性。 許多研究指出具恢復力之環境對人們生心理的種種效益,而『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵是否會使心理感受與生理反應產生不同的影響,因此本研究主要目的為: 一、驗證『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者心理感受的影響。 二、探討『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者生理反應的影響。 三、探討『注意力恢復理論』中的環境特徵對受測者所產生的生、心理效應間的相關性。 經驗證分析結果顯示,受測者在『具恢復力之環境』刺激下,其『注意力恢復能力值』心理感受在各類型的環境特徵中,均具有相當高的同意程度,其中在同意程度方面『相容性環境特徵(Compatibility)』高於『離開日常生活環境特徵(Being Away)』高於『魅力性環境特徵(Fascination)』高於『延展性環境特徵(Extent)』所獲得之同意程度。 整體而言,『具恢復力之環境』對受測者之生理反應均有顯著之影響,受測者經『離開日常生活環境(Being Away)環境特徵』刺激後,會對其生理反應中『α腦電波值(EEG)』有明顯增加的效果,而在『魅力性環境特徵(Fascination)』中可使『肌電值(EMG)』降低達到放鬆的效果,最後受測者在經『魅力性環境特徵(Fascination)』刺激後,會對其生理反應中『末稍血流量值(BVP)』具有降低的效果。 在心理感受與生理反應間的相關性方面,受測者在『離開日常生活環境(Being Away) 環境特徵』的心理感受與『右腦α波值(EEGb)』生理反應間具有顯著的相關。

This study based on the Attention Restoration Theory, ART, to explore the relationships between different types of restorative environments and respondents' psychological and physical responses (EEG, EMG, BVP). Many studies have depicted the benefits of restorative environments on human psychological and physical effects. However, the effect of various kinds of the characteristics of the restorative environment is still unknown. Therefore, this study proposed the following three research purposes: 1.To realize the effect of different characteristics of the restorative environment on respondents' psychological responses. 2.To realize the effect of different characteristics of the restorative environment on respondents' physical responses. 3.To realize the relationship between respondents' psychological responses and physical responses induced by different characteristics of the restorative environment. The result shows that respondents' psychological responses are highly related to the restorative environments. With the effect of characteristics of the restorative environment from high to low, the Compatibility, Being Away, Fascination, Extent, respectively. The restorative environments influenced respondents' physical responses. The Being Away characteristic of the restorative has increased the alpha wave of the EEG. The Fascination characteristics of the restorative have relaxed the EMG's and lower the BVP's responses. For the relationship between respondents psychological and physical responses, the characteristic of Being Away have effect on the alpha wave of right side of brain.