標題: 光質處理對番茄苗株生長與發育之影響

關鍵字: tomato seedlings

摘要: 本試驗以番茄(Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.)花蓮亞蔬五號為材料,探討不同光質處理對番茄苗株生長與發育之影響,分別以660 nm紅光、435 nm藍光、紅光+藍光及400 ~ 700 nm螢光燈四種光質處理。 試驗結果顯示,苗株生育顯著受到光質處理的影響。紅光和螢光燈處理植株地上部和地下部乾、鮮重、葉面積顯著增加。紅光處理之植株最高,節間明顯抽長,植株呈徒長現象;藍光處理之植株則節間短縮而較矮化;螢光燈處理之植株莖徑最粗;紅光+藍光處理之植株外部形態表現介於紅光處理與藍光植株之間。葉片總葉綠素含量以藍光處理者為最高,紅光處理者為最低。 葉片光合作用速率,於明期開始時,以紅光處理最高,且隨著光照時間的增加,而有上升的趨勢,尤以下午15:00光合作用速率達最高峰,而明期後期即下降。氣孔導度以紅光+藍光處理最高,為0.44 mol m-2 s-1。Rubisco活性以紅光處理者最高,為0.17 nmol RuBP carboxylated mg protein-1 min-1。葉片全可溶性醣含量以紅光和螢光燈處理顯著高於藍光和紅光+藍光處理。葉片澱粉含量以螢光燈處理最高,為9.3 ﹪,藍光處理澱粉含量最低,只有3.05 ﹪。 番茄以螢光燈處理5周後,切片觀察顯示螢光燈及紅光+藍光處理柵狀組織細胞排列緊密,細胞間隙小;紅光處理之柵狀組織細胞細長、排列疏鬆、細胞間隙大;光質處理對番茄莖部第一節間解剖形態的影響,以紅光處理之木質部面積最厚;藍光處理抑制植株伸長,但皮層細胞較其他光質處理增大,有利莖部橫向生長、莖徑增加。 移植溫室後第一花序始花日數以紅光處理最早,依次為螢光燈、紅光+藍光及藍光處理,第一花序始花日數以紅光處理者較藍光處理提早3.9天。

The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of light quality(660 nm red light, 435 nm blue light, red light + blue light, 400~700 nm cool white fluorescent lamp,)on the growth and development of tomato(Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.)seedlings. Results indicated that light quality had significant effects on growth and development of tomato seedlings. Plants treated with red light or fluorescent lamp had significant increase in leaf area and in dry and fresh weight of the shoots and the roots. The plants in red light treatment had longer internodes and the highest plant height and became seriously stretched, whereas those in blue light treatment were more compact of shorter internodes length. Characteristics of plants in red light + blue light treatment displayed between those in red light and blue light. While fluorescent lamp treatment increased the stem diameter. The chlorophyll a, chlorophyll b and total chlorophyll contents of plants grown in blue light were higher than those grown in red light. The photosynthesis rates of plants grown in all treatments were increased with time of day and were descended after 15:00 pm, especially those grown in red light. Stomatal conductance was the highest when seedlings exposed to red light + blue light but was the lowest under fluorescent lamp. However the rubisco activity was the highest under red light and was the lowest under blue light. Plants treated with red light had the highest soluble sugar content and followed by fluorescent lamp, red light + blue light and blue light, respectively. However, seedlings grown under fluorescent lamp produced the highest starch content that was 9.3 % at dry weight base. After treated for 5 weeks, leaf palisade mesophyll tissues arranged closely together under the fluorescent lamp and red light + blue light, intermediate under the blue light, and under the red light. Stem cross-sections of first internodes of tomato plants area of xylem was thickest in red light-grown plants, intermediate in red light + blue light-grown plants, and thinnest in the blue light or fluorescent lamp-grown plants. However, Cortex was the thickest in plants grown under the blue light and significantly thinnest in plants grown under the red light. Flowered the earliest at 50.1 days after sowing, which was red light, fluorescent lamp and days earlier than that of plant in red light + blue light and blue light respectively.