標題: 塑膠覆蓋顏色對葉萵苣及白菜生之影響

關鍵字: mulch color; 顏色覆蓋 leaf lettuce pak-choi; 小白菜; 青梗白菜; 葉萵苣

摘要: 中文摘要 本試運驗以葉萵苣(Lactuca sativa L.)‘三號’及小白菜(Brassica campestris L.) ‘鳳京’和青梗白菜(Brassica campestris L.)‘青芳’為材料,探討不同顏色之塑膠覆蓋對根溫,光合作用光子密度(Photosynthetic photon flux density, PPFD)與上述三種蔬菜生長在不同栽培時間之影響。使用之覆蓋顏分別為鋁色、紅色、黃色、綠色及透明等五種,不覆蓋者為對照組。栽培時間分別2003年九月、十一月和2004年一月。 試驗結果顯示,覆蓋面上之PPFD,除了紅色覆蓋之外,皆較對照組高,但只在九月達顯著差異。覆蓋處理間之PPFD以鋁色及黃色者最高,高於對照組6至21%。覆蓋處理之根溫較對照組高,並以鋁色和透明者最高,於下午13:00 兩者之根溫較對照處高約2.6至3.1oC。綠色、紅色及黃色覆蓋對根溫具有相同影響。 葉萵苣、小白菜和青梗白菜生長、產量及生理性狀皆受覆蓋顏色影響。不同栽培時期覆蓋顏色影響不一。九月栽培之產量以對照組最高,各覆蓋處理則降低17至28%。十一月和一月栽培期之產量,以透明及黃色者最高,較對照組高27至71%。葉萵苣與青梗白菜於十一月栽培者,以透明及黃色覆蓋處理之產量顯著高於對照組,小白菜則無顯著差異。鋁色覆蓋促進根部生長,但地上部鮮重與產量並未增加。 三種作物之葉綠素含量以綠色覆蓋處理會增加,紅色及黃色覆蓋處理則降低。青梗白菜於九月栽培下葉綠素含量以鋁色覆蓋處理顯著增加。九月栽培者之光合速率以鋁色及透明者最低,鋁色覆蓋處理之光合速率較對照組低20至40%,透明覆蓋處理之光合速率比對照組低的28至43%。於十一月及一月栽培者,不同覆蓋處理之光合速率無顯著差異,葉片碳水化合物含量以黃色覆蓋處理較高,根部碳水化合物含量則以黃色與鋁色覆蓋處理較高。於九月栽培之葉片硝酸態氮含量以對照組最低。於一月栽培之葉片硝酸態氮含量則以黃色覆蓋處理最低。於十一月栽培之小白菜葉片硝酸態氮含量以綠色覆蓋處理比黃色覆蓋處理高,葉萵苣和青梗白菜覆蓋處理下葉片硝酸態氮含量無顯著差異。 五種覆蓋顏色都會降低小白菜與青梗白菜小菜蛾(Putella xylostella L.)對葉片之傷害,並以黃色覆蓋最有

Abstract Effects of plastic mulch color on root temperature, photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) reflection and growth of leaf lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.) cv. ‘No. 3' and pak-choi (Brassica campestris L.) cv. 'Feng Jing' and cv. 'Brisk Green' were investigated in greenhouse at different climates in three croppings of plants transplanted in September, 2003, November, 2003 and January, 2004. Five plastic mulches including aluminum polyethylene, clear plastic, green plastic, red plastic, and yellow plastic were compared to the nonmulch control. The significant difference in PPFD between control and mulched treatments was shown in Sept. crop but not in Nov. and Jan. crops. The PPFD tended to increase on mulch surfaces, except red plastic, during three croppings. The highest PPFD were measured on aluminum polyethylene and yellow plastic which were 6-21% higher than in control. Root temperature under mulches was higher than in control during three croppings. The highest root temperature was shown under aluminum polyethylene and clear plastic which was 2.6 to 3.1oC higher than the control at midday. Green, red and yellow plastics had similar effect on root temperature. Plant growth and yield as well as physiology parameters of leaf lettuce and pak-choi were affected by color mulching. The effect of mulch varied during croppings. Yields decreased in mulched treatments compared to control by 17-28% in Sept. crop but increased in clear and yellow plastics by 27-71% in Nov. and Jan. crops except pak-choi cv. 'Feng Jing' in Nov. crop which was not influenced by the color mulching. Aluminum polyethylene enhanced root growth in Nov. and Jan. crops but did not affect plant fresh weight and yield. Aluminum polyethylene increased chlorophyll contents of leaf lettuce and pak-choi cv. 'Brisk Green' grown in Sept. crop but not in Nov. and Jan. crops. Although the significant difference was not constant, the highest chlorophyll contents were shown in green plastic and the lowest contents was in red and yellow plastics. Photosynthetic rate of the three crops decreased in aluminum polyethylene and clear plastic by 15-40% or 18-43%, respectively, as compared to control in Sept. crop but it responded less to color mulching in Nov. and Jan. crops. Yellow plastic increased carbohydrate levels in leaves and roots of plants grown in Nov. and Jan. crops while aluminum polyethylene increased carbohydrate level in roots. The lowest nitrate content in leaves of the three crops were shown in control and yellow plastic in Sept. or Jan. crop, respectively. In Nov. crop, nitrate content in leaves of pak-choi cv. 'Feng Jing' grown in green plastic was higher than in yellow plastic but there were no differences among treatments in leaf lettuce and pak-choi cv. 'Brisk Green'. Percentage of pak-choi leaves injured by diamond-back moth (Putella xylostella L.) generally decreased in mulched treatments during the three crops, however, yellow plastic was the most efficient mulch to reduce the leaf injury.