標題: 小白菜''三鳳''無土薄層介質栽培技術之開發研究

關鍵字: Soilless culture; 無土栽培; Physical characteristic; Moisture retention curves; 物理性質; 水分釋放特性

摘要: 本試驗為探討薄層介質無土栽培應用於短期葉菜類自動化生產模式之開發應用,乃以’三鳳’小白菜為植物材料,並利用泥炭苔、金針菇木屑堆肥、稻殼、真珠石等材料為介質進行一系列之試驗。期望自動化、工廠化之生產模式能降低成本,更生產清潔健康的生鮮葉菜,達到提高產業競爭之目標。 利用商用Florafleur-001H介質之1公分、2公分、3公分介質厚度栽植小白菜。介質愈薄者,在栽培初期介質溫度容易受到環境的影響而提高介質溫度,使介質溶液中鹽類濃度上升,提高介質EC值提高,造成作物之水分吸收困難。株高、莖粗、葉片數、葉面積以及單株鮮乾重皆明顯受到抑制,在3公分介質厚度者之植株生長之情形與產量最佳。但是此介質以薄層方式栽植小白菜,可發現其介質由薄至厚其充氣孔隙度分別僅有 10%、12.4%及14.9%,造成栽培管理過程中之不便。若經由稻殼或真珠石介質調整為原來之1.5~2.5倍之改善其物理性後後,小白菜植株之莖粗、葉片生長、植株鮮乾重以及最終產量均能獲得提升。 分析金針菇木屑堆肥、泥炭苔、稻殼、真珠石與土壤之介質理化性質。不同容器高度之介質容器容水量以金針菇木屑堆肥與泥炭苔最高分別可達58-67%與67-77%之間,隨著容器高度增加,介質容器容水量降低,相對充氣孔隙度增加之趨勢。在容器中介質體積有效水含量無顯著差異,但是高容器者之介質體積及有效水高於淺容器者,相對淺容器中之介質體積緩衝水大於高容器者。稻殼與真珠石於>2.0㎜之粒徑所佔比例最高,稻殼介質充氣孔隙可達80-86%,真珠石則有44-51%。以泥炭苔、金針菇木屑堆肥、稻殼三種介質材料作為配方設計在小白菜之生長盛期達到最低之通氣需求後,介質有效水含量愈高者,能夠提高愈多之介質水分供應作物之生長與發育之用,其中以泥炭苔、金針菇木屑堆肥、稻殼 = 3:2:1能達到這種需求,予以提高小白菜葉片之光合作用速率,因此在介質配方設計其所得之產量最高。

Abstract The objectives of this study were to evaluate the feasibility of using medium film culture techniques in automatic conveyer system for short season vegetable production. ‘San-Feng' pak-choi (Brassica campestris L. Chinensis Group) was used as plant materials and peat moss (PM), golden mushroom compost (GMC), rice hull (RH), and perlite (PR) as soilless mediums. Media either from commercial or from self-designed formulas were tested in different thickness for pak-choi growth. Results indicated that as the material Florafleur-001H medium thickness decreased from 3 cm to 1 cm, medium temperature, electrical conductivity (EC) increased, and leaf turgor decreased also during the early growth stage. Plant heights, stem diameters, leaf numbers, leaf sizes, and dry weights were decreased significantly also as medium thickness decreased. The best yields of 3.70 kg/m2 was obtained on the medium thickness at 3 cm. Since the air filled porosity (AFP) of mediums decreased from 10% to 14.9% at 1 cm thick. This caused great inconvenience in cultivation management. Commercial medium amendment by adding 10~30% of RH or 20~40% of PR could increase AFP by 1.5% to 2.5%. Among the physical characteristics analysis of GMC, PM, RH, PR, and soil, the container capacity (CC) of GM and PM were 58-67% and 67-77%, respectively, and were significantly higher than all other materials. As the height of container increased, CC decreased, AFP increased. Although the easily available water (EAW) content was not significant different among tested medium materials, the EAW of all materials in taller containers were found higher than those in shorter one. In the contrary, the water buffer capacity (WBC) in shorter containers was significantly less than that of taller containers. RH and PR had the highest portion of particle size above 2 mm thus had the highest AFP at 80-86% and 44-51%, respectively. Three different medium formulas were designed according to the physical and chemical characteristics of tested medium materials. The best plant growth and highest final yield was obtained from the formula of PM: GMC: RH = 3:2:1 (v/v) which had TP, AFP, CC, EAW, WBC, and BD for 94.7%, 39.6%, 55%, 23.5%, 7.7%, and 0.12g/cm3, respectively.