標題: 中央分隔帶灌木植栽抗撞能力及視覺品質之研究

關鍵字: Median Strip; 中央分隔帶; Shrub; Impact Resistance; Visual Quality; Preference; 灌木; 抗撞能力; 視覺品質; 偏好

摘要: 本研究之主要目的是以民眾最重視的「實質安全性」及「視覺感受」,來探討道路中央分隔帶內灌木植栽的適宜性。藉由分隔帶植栽之「整體抗撞能力」、「視覺品質」、「視覺偏好」等因子的綜合評估,比較五種試測植栽適宜性及各項因子間的關係,以彙整並提出中央分隔帶灌木栽種植選取之相關建議。 在分隔帶之實質安全性的部分,以實物撞擊測試、枝條衝擊強度試驗法及CIAS計算軟體,進行樣本植栽之「整體抗撞能力」、「枝條衝擊強度」、「枝條密度」等試驗項目的調查,並且比較三者間的相關性。視覺感受測試方面是以「視覺安全性」、「視覺美觀性」、「視覺舒適性」等視覺品質及「視覺偏好程度」等因子進行評估,以了解受測者對五種樣本植栽的視覺品質和偏好,以及視覺品質與偏好間的相關性,研究中亦比較「植栽種類」、「修剪型式」、「開花與否」等變項對觀賞者視覺感受的影響。此部分的調查工具以問卷為主,而調查媒體則是利用影像模擬之照片來進行,調查對象為國內景觀相關科系之學生, 資料分析採用描述性統計分析、三因子變異數分析、單因子變異數分析、相關分析、複迴歸分析、克-瓦單因子等級變異數分析、T檢定等統計方法,進行結果的描述及假設的檢定,經由分析結果,本研究得到主要結論如下: 1. 綜合植栽之整體抗撞能力、視覺品質評估、視覺偏好度,可以得到五種試驗植栽適用於中央分隔帶之排序如下:黃金榕為最佳,龍柏、月橘、朱槿次之、而杜鵑則為最差。 2. 在中央分隔帶植栽的修剪型式中,以「綠籬型」較受觀賞者偏好,視覺品質也較高。 3. 在中央分隔帶植栽開花與否的特性中,以「不開花」的植栽較受觀賞者偏好,視覺品質也較高。 4. 植栽之「枝條密度」、「枝條衝擊強度」會影響「整體之抗撞能力」,其中以「枝條密度」的影響較大。 5. 中央分隔帶灌木植栽之「視覺品質」對觀賞者之「偏好」具有影響力,其影響性大小依次為:舒適性、美觀性、安全性。 6. 受訪者之「性別」、「專業程度」會影響其對視覺品質及偏好之評估。

The main purpose of the study was to investigate the suitability of the shrubs planted on median strip by their substantial safety, visual quality, and preference. According to the comprehensive evaluation of the total impact resistance, visual quality and visual preference, it could be achieved to judge the suitability of the five test shrubs, understand the relationship between all factors and finally to propose suggestions about planting shrubs on median strip. In the aspect of substantial safety of median strip, the study utilized the total impact resistance, impact strength of branch and density of branch by life crash test, branch impact test and the software CIAS to find out the correlation between three factors. On the other aspect of visual perception test, the study evaluated the visual quality and preference of five test shrubs based on visual safety, visual beauty, and visual comfort. Meanwhile, the study also investigated the influence of observers' vision affected by shrub species, pruning type and flowering characteristic. Questionnaire survey was adopted in this study. The students from the department of landscape architecture were asked to evaluate the simulated images. Data were analyzed by three-way analysis of variance, one-way analysis of variance, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, Kruskal- Wallis one-way analysis of variance and T-test. The results were summarized as followings: 1. By integrating the results of total impact resistance, evaluation of visual quality and visual preference, it could be obtained that the best shrub was Ficus microcarpa cv.‘Golden Leaves' , and the secondary was Juniperus chinensis var. Kaizuka, Murraya paniculata and Hibiscus rosa-sinensis , and the worst was Rhododendron hybrida. 2. In terms of pruning type of the shrub on median strip, the most favorite type of pruning and the best visual quality was hedge. 3. In terms of flowering characteristic of the median strip shrub, the favorite type and the best visual quality was the shrub without flower. 4. The branch density and branch impact strength could influence the total impact resistance of shrubs. The branch density was more influential than the branch impact strength. 5. The visual quality of median strip shrub would influence observers' preference. The most influential factor was comfort, and the secondary was beauty, and the third was safety. 6. Visual quality and preference were influenced by observers' gender and grade .