標題: 遊客生態旅遊認知對環境衝擊敏感度影響之研究

關鍵字: Eco-tourism cognition; 生態旅遊認知; Impact sensitivity; 衝擊敏感度

摘要: 生態旅遊雖然將遊憩活動對生態環境之衝擊減至最低,仍會造成一些生態上的改變甚至環境的衝擊。遊憩衝擊是一種不滿意的體驗,遊客對旅遊地點內衝擊的不同認知將會影響遊客對地點的評價。經營者有必要瞭解遊客對環境衝擊的認知程度,作為經營管理的參考。本研究欲瞭解生態旅遊遊客的生態旅遊認知是否會影響其對環境的衝擊敏感度,本研究選擇美國及台灣兩個不同文化的受訪者,分別於台灣的國家森林步道以及美國的阿帕拉契步道實際調查衝擊的類型、程度等項目並訪問當地旅遊之遊客,並將所得之數據資料作整理與分析。主要研究結果如下:1.台灣國家森林步道實質環境衝擊較美國阿帕拉契步道嚴重。2.遊客對於生態旅遊之認知是正面的。3.生態旅遊認知對於環境衝擊會有部分影響。本研究希望根據分析的結果提出經營管理之策略,以提供未來在發展生態旅遊上有所貢獻。

The concept of eco-tourism has reduced the recreational impacts compare to the mass tourism activities. However, the impact still happens during various kinds of eco-tourism areas. Recreational impact will induce negative experience to visitor's satisfaction. Therefore, recreational managers have to understand the impacts and their influential factors to build managerial parameters. The purpose of this study is test the relationship between visitors' ecological concern and visitors' environmental impact sensitivity. With these test, this study tries to depict the effect of visitors' ecological concern on visitors' environmental impact sensitivity. Both visitors in Taiwan and in the US with different cultural backgrounds will be selected as study subjects. The National Forestry Trail in Taiwan and the Appalachian Trail in the US will be selected as the testing sites. The impact type, level and visitors' on-site cognition will be recorded for further analyses. Base on the study findings, three conclusions were drawn as followings: 1.Recreational impact of the National Forestry Trail in Taiwan is more serious than the Appalachian Trail in the US. 2.Visitor's ecological concern was positive. 3.Visitor's ecological concern had significant influences on visitors' environmental impact sensitivity. This proposal expects to propose suggestions by the study results to benefit the development of eco-tourism of Taiwan.