標題: Water Lock 保水劑對三種蔬菜穴盤苗生育之研究

關鍵字: Plug seedlings; 穴盤苗 hydrogel medium air-filled porosity; 保水劑; 介質; 充氣孔隙度

摘要: 在BVB4介質中添加 Water Lock保水劑會改變介質的理化性;容器含水量( cantainer capacity)隨添加量的增加而增加,添加量為5g/l之處理容器 含水量較對照組增加4%,相對的其充氣孔隙度(Air-filled porosity)減 少3.6%;介質的EC和pH隨添加量之增加而增加。在含有鹽類的自來水、花 寶一號和二號養液,Water Lock 之吸水較在蒸餾水者減少,在1500ppm養 液中 Water Lock僅有一半之吸水率。 2.5g/l的添加量可促進甜椒和結球 白菜穴盤苗的生育。3.75g/l 的添加量則會抑制甜椒苗的株高、根長、莖 鮮重和乾重。惟介質添加 Water Lock 者會抑制幼苗初期之生長,甘藍苗 俟21天之伋後才較未添加Water Lock者生長旺盛;甜椒苗則至30天後才優 於對照組。每公升介質添加2.5克Water Lock之處理,在低水分(500ml/ tray/day)和低養分(500ppm/tray/ 4days)管理下對甘藍和甜椒苗有保水 和保肥之功效。在貯運過程中,幼苗因缺水與不同的貯置環境會影響苗的 品質。在溫室之貯置環境經斷水處理,甘藍和甜椒苗之生長優於貯置於攝 氏25和 35度之生長箱者。苗之生長量隨斷水時間增加而減少,然而在介 質中添加Water Lock者則可緩和逆境之傷害。甘藍苗之葉片水分潛勢、光 合作用和氣孔導度隨斷水時間增加而減少。經貯置斷水處理的苗移植12天 之後,恢復生長則受斷水時間和貯置環境之影響,移植苗的光合作用率和 氣孔導度因生長環境好轉而恢復,但經攝氏35度生長箱中斷水二天之苗則 幾乎無增加生長之情形且苗的生長嚴重被抑制。

Physical properties of BVB4 were affected by incorporating Water Lock into the medium. Container capacity was increased with increasing rate of Water Lock in the medium. Container capacity was increased by 4% with 5g/l amending rate.Conversely , air-filled porosity was decreased by 3.5%. EC and pH of the medium were increased with the incorporating rate. et pepper and chinese cabbage seedlings grown in 2.5g/l incorporation rate found beneficial effects, but 3.75g/l retarded sweet pepper seedlings shoot height, root lenght, shoot fresht and dry weight. Incorporation of Water Lock in medium inhibited seedlings early growth, cabbage seedlings with Water Lock admendment were larger than control at 21 days after sowing ; but sweet pepper seedlings performed better after 30 days.