標題: 不同海拔穴盤苗齡對番茄生育之影響

關鍵字: Tomato 番茄 Seedling age; Elevation; 苗齡; 海拔

摘要: 本試驗採用「聖女」及「農友301」二個番茄品種為材料,探討海拔(山地約1700公尺、平地)及苗齡(四週、六週、八週、或五週)對兩品種生育之影響。 兩個海拔之試驗結果顯示,番茄於平地穴盤育苗較山地穴盤育苗,其苗株地上部生長量較高,指出低溫確實會抑制番茄苗株之生長。不同苗齡之試驗結果顯示,苗株之生長量隨著苗齡增加而增加,且四週苗至六週苗生長量之差值較六週苗至八週苗生長量之差值高出甚多,故番茄於128穴格之穴盤中育苗六週以上,其苗株之生長已受限制。 本次試驗選擇地下部乾重/地上部乾重比值、莖徑/株高比值、全株乾重、及壯苗相對指數等四種壯苗評估指標,來對番茄穴盤苗株進行壯苗評估,並對照其定植後之生長勢及開花結果情形,結果以地下部乾重/地上部乾重比值及莖徑/株高比值可做為番茄之良好壯苗指標,未來栽培番茄於苗期時,可利用地下部乾重/地上部乾重比值及莖徑/株高比值,作為篩選壯苗之參採依據。 在本試驗海拔間定植前平地穴盤育苗,其苗株地上部生長量均較山地穴盤育苗為高,但經同時定植於平地二十天後,兩者已無顯著差異,甚至在八十七年山地秋作聖女番茄穴盤苗,在定植二十五天後,其株高及葉數業已超越平地苗,且在定植四十天後,彼此間差距愈形加大,顯示山地苗在這段期間活力較強,恢復生長能力也較強。在不同苗齡間,定植後生長勢之調查結果,莖徑逐漸差異縮小,株高則仍隨著苗齡增加而增加,對照莖徑/株高比值隨著苗齡增加,反呈降低之趨勢,顯示苗齡較大者,有徒長之趨勢。 不同苗齡間除農友301番茄以平地本身所育成之四週苗始花節位最低外,其餘試驗結果均以六週苗始花節位最低。且始花日數若自播種期算起,則除農友301番茄山地育成之穴盤苗外,八週苗較四週苗及六週苗開花遲誤甚多,在早期產量上,則依品種而異,聖女番茄未有顯著差異,農友301番茄則以六週苗表現最佳。而總產量則以四週苗表現較佳。二個海拔間山地苗之始花期、始花節位、及早期產量等性狀,均較平地苗為開花早、節位低及早期產量高,其中始花日數山地苗較平地苗約提早6.3至13.7日,而始花節位山地苗則較平地苗低約2.9至6節,至早期產量除農友301番茄八十五年秋作山地八週苗較平地八週苗低116公克外,其餘同苗齡間,山地苗較平地苗高出285至1217公克,顯示本省秋作栽培番茄可於高冷地先行育成四至六週穴盤苗,後再運至平地定植,如此具有提高早期產量之效果,可及早採收上市販售,將有助於農友收益之提昇。

Experiments were conducted to study the growth and yields of tomato plug seedlings raised at different altitudes and of different ages. Tomato variety Sheng-Neu and Known-You 301 were used as plant materials in this study. Results indicated that seedlings raised at lowland (180m elevation) had significantly higher total above ground biomass than those raised at highland (1,700m elevation). Consistently, the dry weight of tomato plug seedling increased as seedling age increased. However, the dry weight increment at seedling age from 6 to 8 weeks was much less than the increment from 4 to 6 weeks, which may possibly indicate that the growth of tomato seedlings in 128-cell plug trays was inhibited after the seedlings age of 6 weeks. Among the four different evaluation methods, the parameters of shoot dry weight to root dry weight ratio or stem diameter to plant height ratio were found to be two good ways to evaluate the seedling growth vigor. Seedlings raised at highland had slower growth and were smaller in size than those raised at low land. However, these plants had more vigorous growth and could catch up or even surpass the growth of seedlings from low land after being transplanted for 20 days to 25 days. Seedlings of 8 weeks old usually bare the first inflorescence at higher node position and flowered after longer vegetative growth period than seedlings of 4 or 6 weeks old. Seedlings of both varieties if transplanted at 4 weeks old had the highest final yield. Yet, the effect of seedling age on early yield was found significant on Known-You 301 variety only. As compared to the seedlings raised at low land, plug seedlings from highland bare the first inflorescence at 2.9 to 6.0 nodes lower position, flowered at 6.3 to 13.7 days earlier, and had 285 to 1,217g increase in the early fruit yield. Therefore, to grow fall season tomato crops in Taiwan, it is suggestible that the growers raise the plug seedlings at highland until 4 to 6 weeks old than transplant them into low land field so as to increase early yield and obtain higher profits.