標題: 乙烯、貯藏溫度及藥劑預措對玫瑰切花生理之影響

關鍵字: Rosa hybrida

摘要: 本試驗利用玫瑰切花‘Diana’、‘Double Delight’、‘First Red’、‘Golden Medal’、‘Grand Gala’、‘New Champagne’、‘Konfity’、‘Tineke’等八個商業栽培品種為試驗材料,分析不同溫度濕藏期間及濕藏後切花之生理變化,並由中挑選具貯藏潛力之品種進行低溫乾藏試驗,以及探討外加乙烯與乙烯抑制劑處理對玫瑰切花花朵開放及壽命上之影響。 玫瑰切花‘Diana’、‘Grand Gala’、‘Konfity’及‘Tineke’四品種,在4℃、8℃及12℃濕藏期間,以4℃濕藏切花的呼吸率最低,次為8℃,以12℃濕藏者最高,濕藏溫度對切花之吸水量沒有影響,在濕藏期間四品種皆無乙烯產生,切花之鮮重不斷增加至第6天才開始下降。濕藏後,八品種切花鮮重增加量明顯減少,尤其是以12℃濕藏者;在呼吸率及乙烯生成量上,隨著濕藏溫度的增加,其生成量也提早上升,加速花朵老化,使瓶插壽命縮短。 不同濃度BA配合蔗糖、檸檬酸、8-HQS及STS預措4小時,可以維持瓶插後期切花的鮮重及降低呼吸速率,有延長瓶插壽命之效果,但會促進乙烯產生。以0.4 mM BA處理者可以增加花朵在鬆蕾期花瓣的L,a,b值,使花色呈現較亮麗的深紅色。玫瑰切花於4℃下貯藏,隨著貯藏週數增加,外圍花瓣之澱粉含量隨之降低,內圍花瓣則均介於3.26~4.7%之間,可知內圍花瓣之澱粉對花朵的開放與壽命上之貢獻可能不大;在可溶性糖方面,於貯藏2週後,內、外圍花瓣之可溶性糖含量明顯高於未經貯藏者,但貯藏4週後則又降低。在花瓣電解質滲漏率方面,未經貯藏之切花於老化期花瓣之電解質滲漏率明顯增加,尤其是花瓣邊緣,次為中間部位,花瓣基部最低,但於貯藏4週後,花朵於老化期滲漏量大量增加,比未經貯藏者高2倍,使切花瓶插壽命顯著縮短。 ‘Grand Gala’玫瑰切花以0.25~2 mM STS及10 mM AIB預措24小時,可以顯著延長切花瓶插壽命,增加切花鮮重及花朵開放直徑,而以AOA、CHI處理者則無效果,且有毒害現象。外加0.1~2 ppm乙烯會促進‘Golden Medal’花朵的開放,且隨著處理濃度增加切花鮮重隨之降低,顯示與乙烯之作用有關,利用0.5 mM STS、5 mM AOA及10 mM AIB處理皆可延遲乙烯的產生,而外加乙烯對‘Grand Gala’花朵之開放及壽命皆無影響。

Summary Eight cultivars of Rosa hybrid ‘Diana', ‘Double Delight', ‘First Red', ‘Golden Medal', ‘Grand Gala', ‘New Champagne', ‘Konfity' and ‘Tineke' were tested in this study to investigate the physiological change of cut rose flowers at various temperature of wet storage duration and post storage. The selected cultivars which were chosen by storage potential of cultivars to carry out in low temperature storage experiment. Moreover, the effects of exogenous ethylene and various ethylene inhibitors on the flowers opening and postharvest life of cut roses. Four cultivars included ‘Diana', ‘Grand Gala', ‘Konfity' and ‘Tineke' were taken in wet storage experiment at 4℃, 8℃ and 12℃ which were in wet storage, respectively. At 4℃had the lowest respiration, then 8℃,12℃ respectively. There was no effect on cut flowers the water uptake of wet storage temperature. The four cultivars all had no ethylene production at wet storage duration. Fresh weight increased continuos until the sixth days then started to declined. After wet storage, fresh weight of cut flower declined significantly. Especially, for wet storage at 12℃.The respiration and ethylene production, significantly increased along with wet storage temperature increased, respectively. The flower senescence was accelerated and resulted in shorter vase life. The preservatives which were taken to pulse at various concentration of BA mixed with sucrose, citric acid, 8-HQS and STS for 4 h. The data showed that fresh weight were maintained at post stage, and respiration rate of decreases at vase later stage. Consequently, the vase life of cut flowers were kept longer. Nevertheless, these pulse treatments promoted ethylene production. Treatment with 0.4 mM BA could increase values of L, a, b of petals on loosed stage. The petals color presented more bright of red. Storage in 4℃, the decreases of starch contents was found at outer petals followed with storage weeks increases. The starch contents was detected at the range of 3.26~4.74 % at internal petals. As a result, the starch contents of internal petals were supposed did not contribute to flower opening and vase life. On soluble sugar, after stored 2 weeks outer and internal petals significantly higher than without storage of flowers. Nevertherless, the soluble sugars content was found decrease after 4 weeks storage. On electrolyte leakage, flower of without storage that petals on electrolyte leakage in evidence of increases on senescence stage of flowers. Especially, for margins of petals, then middle part, the lowest on based part of petals. The petals of electrolyte leakage increased greatly increases on senescence stage of flowers, to compared with no storage flowers by increases 2 times. Lead to vase life significantly reduced after storage 4 weeks. The vase life was extended at pulse treatment with 0.25-2 mM STS and 10 mM AIB to rose cut flowers for 24 h then transfer to distilled water, and fresh weight was increased as well as flower opening. These were no effects in AOA and CHI-treated, vase life was significantly reduced, and phytotoxicity was observed. Exogenous ethylene for 0.1~2 ppm had promoted flowers opening of cut ‘Golden Medal' rose flowers. The fresh weight decreased along with the increasing concentration of treatment. The data showed that ethylene action supposed that played a effective role. Ethylene production of 0.5 mM STS, 5mM AOA and 10 mM AIB-treated flowers were less and delayed compared to control flowers. However, exogenous ethylene had little work on bud opening and longevity were less affected for ‘Grand Gala' cut flowers.