標題: 不同景觀型態對生心理反應之影響:一個對肌電值及注意力恢復能力之研究

關鍵字: Psychophysiological; 心理生理學; Biofeedback; Electromyographic (EMG); Attention Restoration; 生理回饋; 肌電值; 注意力恢復能力

摘要: 本研究以認知模式(Cognitive Paradigm)理論為概念,運用心理生理學(Psychophysiological)的測量方式,探討不同景觀型態之刺激源,對於注意力恢復能力(Attention Restoration)與生理指標肌電值(Electromyographic, EMG)間的相關性,以期對於未來在景觀評估的研究上能夠尋求一個明確而有效益的指標。 許多研究指出不同的景觀型態經由視覺的刺激,會使心理感受知覺上產生不同的影響,本研究係針對城鄉景觀的差異性,探討其在生心理效益上的影響,而主要目的為: 一、 探討城鄉景觀環境的差異,對受測者所產生的心理效應。 二、 探討城鄉景觀環境的差異,對受測者所產生的生理效應。 三、 探討城鄉景觀環境的差異,對受測者所產生的生、心理效應間的相關性。 經驗證分析結果顯示,受測者對不同的城鄉景觀在“注意力恢復能力”的心理感受程度上,以對自然景觀為最高,農村景觀次之,而都市日常生活空間為最低。此與Kaplan(Kaplan and Kaplan, 1989; Kaplan, 1995)等人及Herzog等人(Herzog et al., 1997)的研究均有一致性的論證結果,顯示自我評估式的問卷調查可為一有效的測量評估工具。 在生理指標 - 肌電反應上,對於不同城鄉景觀型態環境之刺激結果並無顯著差異,而在心理感受程度與生理反應之間相關性亦未達顯著水準。在個人特質的影響上,則不因個人特質的加入而影響不同景觀型態刺激對心理感受程度與生理指標 - 肌電反應之結果。

This study uses the cognitive paradigm as the conceptual theory bases. It also applies the Psychophysiological measurement to depict the relationships between Attention Restoration and the Electromyographic. According to the related studies, different landscape types will induce different psychological response by the visual perception. However, few studies discuss the relationships between landscape types and respondents' physical response. Therefore, three research purposes have been planed: 1) To discuss psychological responses by different urban-rural landscapes. 2) To discuss physical responses by different urban-rural landscapes. 3) To discuss the relationships between psychological and physical response by different urban-rural landscapes. From the experiment, the result shows that the natural landscape has the highest Attention Restoration Score when shows various kind of urban-rural landscapes to the respondents, followed by rural landscape, and the urban landscape has the lowest score. This result has consistent result with Kaplan (Kaplan and Kaplan, 1989; Kaplan, 1995) and Herzog (Herzog et al., 1997). The self-evaluate questionnaire has been tested and proved to be a valid tool for measuring respondents' attention restoration ability. The physical indicator — the Electromyographic (EMG), shows no statistically significant differences between different urban-rural landscapes. The relationship between psychological and physical response by different urban-rural landscapes can not pass the statistical significant test either. Personal characteristics have no influential effects both on the relationship between landscape types and psychological response and the relationships between landscape types and physical response.