標題: A Taxonomic Study of Eriophyidae of Taiwan

關鍵字: Eriophyoid mites; 節蜱類; Taiwan; New genus; New species; Cladistic analysis origin and diversity; 臺灣; 新屬; 新種; 分歧分析; 起源與分化

摘要: This work deals with 143 species, belonging to 5 subfamilies, 62 genera,of Eriophyidae were analysed for their relationships. Among them, 16 generaand 109 species are new to science and 2 species are new records from Taiwan. A total of 121 speceis, including a hypothetical ancestor are consideredas terminal taxa. Twenty-three characters were treated as unorder. Using theheuristic search by means of PAUP 3.1 analyzes the above data to find the parsimonious trees with unrooted. The hypothetical ancestor is regarded as anoutgroup to root the cladograms. Sucessive weighting procedure and 50% majorityrule consensus method resulted in one cladogram. The results showed that theEriophyidae of Taiwan could be divided into three holophyletic groups. Thesethree holophyletic groups are not consistant with the traditional taxonomicsystem. The result of character analysis can not express the principal ofmorphocline. To deduce the origin and diversity of eriophyoid mites, evidences appliedwere based on the fossil, morphologh, host plant, classification system, andplate tectonics, and by mean of the principle of evolutionary continous dic-tomony to infer the origin and average diversity rate of eriophyoid mites. Theresults show that the eriophyoid mites originated at about 280 (million) yearsago on Laurasia and the average diversity rate which estimated 0.18 per millionyears.

本論文共分為二部份,第一部份為傳統分類, 除描述臺灣產真節蜱科 一百四十三種節蜱, 分屬於五亞科、 六十二屬, 其中有十六新屬、 一百 零九種新種、 二新紀錄種; 此外; 利用分歧分析, 分析一百二十一個終 端分類群的類緣關係 (包含一個假設祖先當做外群), 二十三個無序特徵 (七十五個狀態) 以 PAUP 3.1 的啟發搜尋方法尋找最短樹,所得最短樹再 以 RC 值連續加權法, 直至加權數值不再改變為止, 然後以 50% 多數決 共同法得到一個共同樹, 再以假設祖先為外群來置根, 再把改變的特徵狀 態標示在分歧圖上。 初部可分為三大群, 但與傳統真節蜱科的分類系統 不一致, 而對特徵的分析上, 並無法反映出形態連續變換的原則; 第二部 份為對節蜱的起源與分化的推論, 基於化石、形態、 寄主、 系統分類學 、 板塊等觀點, 利用進化過程為連續二分支的假設, 推論節蜱起源於 280 百萬年前的二疊記, 於當時的勞倫西亞大陸上, 其平均分化速率為 0.18(次/百萬年)。