標題: Development of the Artificial Diet for the Casuarina Moth (Lymantria xylina) (Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae)

關鍵字: Lymantria xylina; 黑角舞蛾 artificial diet feeding trial; 人工飼料; 餵食分析

摘要: 黑角舞蛾 (Lymantria xylina) (鱗翅目:毒蛾科) 為台灣嚴重之闊葉林木及果樹害蟲,幼蟲取食至少 29 科、超過 63 種之寄主植物。由於繁殖天敵或其它防治研究上需要大量之活體,所以在黑角舞蛾之大量飼育上需先開發出人工飼料以利其在實驗室內飼養。本實驗利用 16 種改自常用以餵食鱗翅目之人工飼料,經一齡蟲存活率、長期餵食及短期餵食分析,測試黑角舞蛾取食後之發育狀況,以挑選出最適合之人工飼料,另分析飼料之化學成分,以了解所挑選之飼料。首先在一齡蟲存活率分析淘汰了幼蟲存活率低的 4 種飼料,經由長期餵食分析中又淘汰 8 種不能讓幼蟲完成發育的飼料,最後剩 4 種進入短期餵食分析。結果顯示,黑角舞蛾取食改自吉普賽蛾 (L. dispa) 人工飼料配方之飼料 C,其長期餵食分析中之存活率、化蛹率、羽化率、蛹重、成蟲大小都優於取食其它人工飼料,且在短期餵食分析中的消耗食物轉換成體重的效率 (ECI) 和相對生長速率 (RGR) 也高於餵食其它人工飼料之幼蟲,但其消耗食物之總量 (TC) 卻是低於其它實驗之人工飼料。總結上述,改自吉普賽蛾飼料配方之飼料 C為受測飼料中較好之人工飼料,可讓黑角舞蛾有著較佳的生長發育情形,可利用於實驗室內之大量飼育。

The casuarina moth (Lymantria xylina Swinhoe) (Lepidoptera: Lymantriidae) is a serious defoliator of hardwood and fruit trees in Taiwan. Larvae of L. xylina feed on more than 63 species host plants, belonging to 29 families. Because a large number of larvae are needed for natural enemies and other related studies, the development of a suitable artificial diet is very important for mass rearing this moth in the laboratory. In this study, 16 artificial diets modified from different formulas were used to feed L. xylina larvae. Through various bioassays (first-instar survival trail, long-term and short-term feeding trials), the most applicable diet for the L. xylina was selected. After first-instar survival trail, 4 diets were discarded because of low larval survivorship. Results of long-term feeding trial indicated that larvae can only successfully grow on four kinds of artificial diet. Finally, results of short-term feeding trial revealed that diet (diet C) modified from the formula of the gypsy moth (L. dispar) diet was the most appropriate diet for the L. xylina. Larvae fed with diet C had better survival rate, pupating rate, eclosion rate, pupal weight, size of adult, efficiency of conversion of ingested food (ECI), and relative growth rate (RGR) than larvae fed on other diets. In summary, diet C was the best diet tested for the casuarina moth and can be used for mass rearing in the laboratory.