標題: 台灣玫瑰癌腫病菌之特性及生物防治

關鍵字: Agrobacterium tumefaciens; 玫瑰; Agrobacterium radiobacter

摘要: 台灣玫瑰、榕樹與孔雀草近年來遭受癌腫病菌感染。在國外以腐生性Agrobacterium radiobacter K1026菌株來防治癌腫病具有相當不錯的成效。本研究的目的在瞭解台灣玫瑰癌腫病菌的特性,及是否可利用K1026菌株防治台灣的玫瑰癌腫病,由澳洲取得K1026菌株,並自玫瑰腫瘤組織進行菌株分離;所得菌株除接種於不同寄主植物以測定其病原性外,並利用可偵測病原性癌腫病菌之VirD1引子對進行DNA增幅反應加以確認,比較後發現39個菌株中除了AA19菌株之PCR反應不會產生特定DNA片段,與植株接種試驗結果不相符合外,其餘菌株皆可獲得一致的結果。而針對其中6個無病原性菌株測試其對癌腫病菌之拮抗能力,結果於NGA培養基上測試發現只有K1026菌株能對癌腫病菌產生抑制圈反應,其餘菌株抑制效果不明顯。此外,由多項生理生化測試的結果,發現可將台灣的玫瑰癌腫病菌分為兩群,其中第一群無法於任何的生物型Ⅰ與生物型Ⅱ之選擇性培養基上生長,且第一群的生理生化特性明顯地與生物型Ⅰ及生物型Ⅱ不同;第一群與A rubi的生理生化特性較為相近,但仍具有差異;試驗結果並無法將第一群歸類為任何已知的生物型。而第二群的菌株,其生理生化特性則與國外報告之生物型Ⅰ完全相符。另以Biolog自動鑑定系統鑑定所有菌株,並將所測菌株對Biolog GN2 Microplate中95種碳素源之利用情形進行分群分析,結果與生理生化特性之分群結果極為相近,同樣可以分為兩群。由寄主植物之病原性、生理生化特性與Biolog鑑定結果可知,台灣玫瑰癌腫病之病原菌為A. tumefaciens。在溫室的防治試驗中,玫瑰扦插苗以K1026處理後接種病原菌,發病率皆在30 %以下,而對照組則高達60~100 %;玫瑰枝條以K1026處理後扦插於混有癌腫病菌之栽培介質中,亦可使發病率降低至20 %;且K1026菌株對玫瑰成株同樣具有防病效果。在玫瑰剪枝傷口防治試驗中,以K1026處理之枝條其長出腫瘤的比率明顯降低。

During recent years, crown gall disease has been found on rose, Ficus spp. and aster in Taiwan. Thirty-nine bacterial strains including 37 strains isolated from the galls of rose collected in Changhua, Nantou, Yunlin and Taichung, one strain obtained from the galls of aster in Pingtung, and the Agrobacterium radiobacter K1206 strain from Australia were used in this study. All strains had been tested for their ability to induce crown galls on carrot slices, tomato seedlings and rose seedlings. These bacterial strains were also tested by PCR analysis with Agrobacterium tumefaciens specific primer VirD1. The results showed that 33 strains could induce galls. And all of these 33 strains except AA19 which was obtained from aster, could be amplified the specific DNA fragment in PCR analysis. Based on cultural, physiological and biochemical tests, bacterial strains from rose crown gall in Taiwan were separated into two clusters when subjected to numerical taxonomic analysis. The first cluster had the characteristics which were distinct from both biovar 1 and biovar 2, whereas the second cluster had the characteristics similar to biovar 1. Biolog GN System was also used in this study to identify bacterial strains from rose crown gall in Taiwan. Based on the pathogenicity test, physiological and biochemical testes and Biolog identification, the 32 bacterial strains from rose in Taiwan were identified as A. tumefaciens. The control of crown gall on rose cuttings by immersion in A. radiobacter K1026 bacterial suspension before planting was tested. The results showed highly significant disease control. Galls were absent or less on the roots of rose seedlings that had been dipped in a suspension of K1026, and planted in soil infested with A. tumefaciens. A. radiobacter K1026 also effectively protected the pruning wounds from infection by A. tumefaciens.