標題: 土壤添加蝦蟹殼粉防治番茄萎凋病之效果

關鍵字: 蝦蟹殼粉 chitin; 有機添加物; 番茄萎凋病; 幾丁質; Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici

摘要: Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici引起之番茄萎凋病是台灣夏季栽培番茄的主要病害之一。本試驗於自然土壤及番茄萎凋病菌土中分別添加0.5%(w/w)魚粉、菜仔粕、花生粕、黃豆粕、牛血粉、蝦蟹殼粉、苦茶粕、海草粉、蚵殼粉和稻殼粉等10種有機添加物,處理七天後種植株齡兩星期的農友301品種之番茄幼苗,觀察其對植株生長與病害發展之影響,結果顯示稻殼粉、蝦蟹殼粉、苦茶粕及蚵殼粉等可顯著增加番茄植株的生長,其中以蝦蟹殼粉的效果最為顯著;此外,蚵殼粉、蝦蟹殼粉、稻殼粉及海藻粉等可有效防治萎凋病的發生,其中亦以蝦蟹殼粉的防治效果最佳,可使罹病度降低38.9%。研究不同濃度之蝦蟹殼粉對病害發生的影響,結果顯示隨著添加物濃度的增加,番茄植株罹病度則有隨之逐漸下降的趨勢,且施用在砂質土中的效果比處理在黏質土壤者佳。在病土中分別添加1%(w/w)蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質,7天後種植兩星期大的番茄幼苗,結果發現蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質兩者皆能降低罹病度,其中尤以蝦蟹殼粉比幾丁質效果佳,直到第60天時其處理的罹病度僅達22%。在病菌土中分別添加0.5與1.0%(w/w)之蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質,均勻混合後於第0、4、7、14、21、28和35天時,分別調查土壤pH值、有效態氮(銨態氮、硝酸態氮、亞硝酸態氮)含量、土中微生物數量以及微生物活性之變化,發現土壤添加蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質一開始可使其pH值上升至7.0以上,隨後幾丁質處理組之pH值逐漸下降,惟蝦蟹殼粉處理組則仍維持7.0左右。以不同pH值之磷酸緩衝液測試pH值對病原菌分生孢子發芽之影響,亦發現隨著pH上升,病原菌的孢子發芽率隨之下降。採用凱氏法和Griess-Ilosvay法偵測土壤中有效態氮含量,發現蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質皆可提高硝酸態氮含量,惟蝦蟹殼粉於處理後第0-7天間均產生大量銨態氮,並於第4-7天尚會產生大量亞硝酸態氮,然而其亞硝酸態氮的含量對病原菌的存活影響不顯著。將蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質施於土中,可發現兩者皆顯著促進土壤微生物的增殖,包括細菌及放線菌的數量,惟幾丁質會大量增加真菌數量,而蝦蟹殼粉則無顯著增加的現象;同時兩者尚可降低土中病原菌的密度。以fluorecein diacetate(FDA)水解反應偵測土壤中添加0.5及1.0%(w/w)的蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質後土壤微生物活性的變化,結果顯示蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質均可增加土中微生物之活性。將蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質添加入熱蒸氣處理過之土壤,經不同天數處理後加入F. oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici菌株 Fol-04之分生孢子懸浮液,12小時後發現未經熱蒸氣處理的土壤中,分生孢子發芽率顯著較熱蒸氣處理過的自然土壤及不添加蝦蟹殼粉與幾丁質之土壤低,且隨著蝦蟹殼粉添加比例增加孢子發芽率明顯下降。顯然利用蝦蟹殼粉抑制本病原菌孢子發芽的效果與土壤中的微生物活性存在有密切的關聯性。

Tomato Fusarium wilt is an important disease during summer season in Taiwan. Tomato seedlings were planted in nature soil and infested soil respectively treated with ten different organic amendments for seven days. Amendments of soil with rice husk, shrimp and crab shell powder, and oyster shell powder were able to enhance tomato growth and reduced disease severity of tomato Fusarium wilt. Application of shrimp and crab shell powder was significantly effective in reducing disease severity of tomato Fusarium wilt in greenhouse tests. The disease severity of tomato Fusarium wilt was significantly reduced 38.9%. In addition, the disease severity was reduced with increasing the concentration of shrimp and crab shell powder. The high pH values were observed in soil amended with 0.5、1.0%(w/w) shrimp and crab shell powder and chitin at day 0. However, the pH value of soil amended with chitin 14 days after treatment was lower than control, and the pH value of soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder was still maintained higher 35 days after treatment. Concentration of ammonium increased rapidly, reached a peak in soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder at 4th day or in soil amended with chitin at 7th day, and then decreased. Concentration of nitrite only increased in soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder. After 4th day, concentration of nitrate in both treatments increased rapidly. Shrimp and crab shell powder and chitin stimulated proliferation of beneficial microorganisms including fungi, bacteria, and actinomycetes, and reduced population density of the pathogen. Fungal populations were significantly higher in soil amended with chitin than one with shrimp and crab shell powder. Soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder and chitin also showed a high microbial activity detected by hydrolysis of fluorecein diacetate (FDA). The inhibitory effect of soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder and chitin on conidial germination was nullified when soil was pre-treated by heat for 20 min at 100℃. The results suggest that the presence of microorganisms in soil may play an important role in suppression of tomato Fusarium wilt with shrimp and shell powder or chitin. It was concluded that soil amended with shrimp and crab shell powder could increase soil pH, microbial ability, also enhanced tomato seedling growth and reduced disease severity of tomato Fusarium wilt.