標題: 四季海棠輪紋病之病因及病原特性

關鍵字: Begonia semperflorens; 四季海棠; Zucchini yellow mosaic virus cross protection; 矮南瓜黃化嵌紋病毒; 交互保護

摘要: 四季海棠 (Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto.) 是一種常見的海棠科(Begoniaceae) 盆花植物,為多年生草本。2006 年 5 月在中興大學園藝系的溫室中四季海棠植株上,發現疑似病毒感染所引起的病徵,葉片出現黃色輪紋狀病斑,病斑密集處呈黃化區塊。機械接種於奎藜 (Chenopodium quinoa) 7-10 天後接種葉產生黃化單斑。單離的病毒回接於四季海棠 10 天後,新葉產生黃化輪斑紋點的病徵,證實該單離的病毒分離株為四季海棠輪紋病之病原。病組織粗汁液經電子顯微鏡鏡檢,可觀察到大小約為 750 x 13 nm的長絲狀病毒顆粒,並且在超薄切片的實驗中,在寄主植物細胞內觀察到典型 potyviruses 的病毒內含體。經血清學及分子檢測技術,包括酵素連結免疫吸附分析反應 (ELISA)、西方轉漬法 (Western blot) 和反轉錄聚合酶鏈鎖反應 (RT-PCR) 等方法檢測,證實該單離的病毒為矮南瓜黃化嵌紋病毒 (Zucchini yellow mosaic virus, ZYMV) 的四季海棠分離株,以 ZYMV-Bego為其代稱。ZYMV-Bego的寄主範圍與本土的矮南瓜分離株-ZYMV-TW-TN3 (AF127929) 類似,惟在個別寄主上引起的病徵較 ZYMV-TW-TN3 所引起者輕微。本研究結果顯示四季海棠為 ZYMV 的天然寄主之一,此發現為一新記錄。以已發表的 ZYMV-SG (AJ316228) 序列做為參考設計引子對,ZYMV-Bego 的核酸序列除 3′ poly(A) 外已完成解序 (9591 nt),其中具有單 1 個開放讀架 (ORF),為一聚合蛋白 (polyprotein),可裂解成10 個蛋白質,由 5´ 端依照順序分別為 P1、HC-Pro、P3、6K1、CI、6K2、VPg、NIa-Pro、Nib 和 CP。將所得的核酸序列與 NCBI 資料庫已登錄的 13 個 ZYMV 病毒株比對後可發現,ZYMV-Bego 的核酸序列與其他 ZYMV 的核酸相同度介於 92-98 % 之間,而與亞洲地區發現的ZYMV分離株,如 ZYMV-CU (AJ307036)、ZYMV-SG (AJ316228) 及ZYMV-TW-TN3 (AF127929) 等分離株最為相似。比較病毒的每一個單一開放讀架的序列後可知,序列差異度最大者為 P1 基因,最小者為 NIa-Pro 基因。由於ZYMV-Bego 在瓜類作物上引起之病徵較ZYMV-TW-TN3 來得輕微,因此進行應用ZYMV-Bego於交互保護可行性的測試。

Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto is one kind of common pot plant belonging to Begoniaceae family. Some begonia plants with symptoms of chlorotic ringspot on leaves were found in one of the greenhouses at the National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, in the spring of 2006. On some severely infected begonia plants, several ringspots fused together and became a coalesced chlorotic region on leaves. Isolation of the virus was conducted by single-lesion transfer on Chenopodium quinoa by mechanical inoculation. Several chlorotic local lesions appeared 7-10 days after inoculation. Back inoculation with an isolated virus to healthy begonia confirmed the pathogenicity of the virus to begonia, as reflected in several chlorotic ringspots on showing upper leaves 10 days after inoculation. Electron microscopic examinations revealed virus particles of flexuous-rods with a size of 750×13 nm in the preparations of infected crude saps and purified virus suspensions. Typical inclusion bodies of potyviruses were also observed in ultrathin sections of infected tissues from begonia, squash and C. quinoa. Serological tests, including indirect-ELISA and western blotting, indicated that the isolated virus was serologically related to Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (ZYMV), which has never been reported to be a pathogen to begonia, and thus was designated as an begonia isolate of ZYMV, ZYMV-Bego. Host range tests and symptom comparison between ZYMV-Bego and ZYMV-TW-TN3 showed that Bego is a mild strain of ZYMV. ZYMV primers designed from genomic sequence of ZYMV-SG were used to amplify cDNA fragments and sequence the corresponding clones to viral RNA of this virus. Full-length sequence sequencing except 3′ poly(A) has been complete (9591 nt), and it has only one open reading frame which translates for a polyprotein. The polyprotein can be cleaved in 10 functional proteins. They are P1, HC-Pro, P3, 6K1, CI, 6K2, VPg, NIa-Pro, NIb and CP at the order from 5′ end. The sequencing results were submitted to NCBI database for nucleotides identification. Based on the identification results, this virus is identified as a new ZYMV isolate that similar to ZYMV-CU (AJ307036)、ZYMV-SG (AJ316228) and ZYMV-TW-TN3 (AF127929) which are originally found in Asia. Since the ZYMV-Bego is considered as a mild strain of ZYMV, the possibility of applying it in cross protection is tested.