標題: 引起蕙蘭與文心蘭葉斑病的鐮孢菌病原性測定與分子特性

關鍵字: Fusarium black spot disease; Fusarium細斑病; Fusarium proliferatum host range molecular phylogenticity; Fusarium proliferatum; 寄主範圍; 分子親緣性

引用: Alfieri SA, Jr. KR, C. WL, Kimbrough JW, 1984. Index of Plant Disease in Florida. In: Services FDOaaC, ed. Bulletin Division of Plant Industry. Florida: Division of Plant Industry (NO.11.) Aoki T, O'donnell K, Ichikawa K, 2001. Fusarium fractiflexum sp. nov. and two other species within the Gibberella fujikuroi species complex recently discovered in Japan that form aerial conidia in false heads Mycoscience 42, 461-78. Appel DJ, And Gordon, T. R., 1996. Relationships among pathogenic and nonpathogenic isolates of Fusarium oxysporum based on the partial sequence of the intergenic spacer region of the ribosomal DNA. Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions 9, 125-38. Broadhurst PG, 1996. Occurrence of Fusarium subglutinans on Cymbidium Orchids in New Zealand. Plant Disease. 80, 711. Chang C, 2010. The taxonomy, morphology and cultivar on Cymbidium. In: Hong HJ, Wei, FM, Jhang, JS, ed. Cymbidium production operations manual. Changhua. 12-24. (in Chinease) Chang M, 1998. Leaf Spot of Cymbidium hybrida Caused by Fusarium proliferatum. Korean J. Plant Pathology 14, 664-7. (in Chinease) Chen JW, 2009. Fungal flora in greehouse of Phalaenopsis and the study of Fusarium solani associated with Phalaenopsis yellowing leaf disease. Taichung: National Chung Hsing University Master. (in Chinease) Chen YH, Chang YC, Han JS, 2009. The Installation of Cultivation on Oncidium. Tainan Agriculture Newsletter 67, 22-7. (in Chinease) Chen YS, Chang LS, 2004. The Taxonomy, Growth Habit and Utilization of Indigenous Genetic Resources of the Genus Cymbidium of Taiwan. Taichung District Agricultural research and Extension Station 82, 51-60. (in Chinease) Chung WC, Chen LW, Huang JH, Huang HC, Chung WH, 2011. A new ‘forma specialis' of Fusarium solani causing leaf yellowing of Phalaenopsis. Plant Pathology 60, 244-52. Dressler RL, 1981. The Orchid - Natural History and classification In. Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press 332. Farr DF, Bills G, 1989. Fungi on plants and plant products in the United States. USA: American Phytopathological Society. Felsenstein J, 1978. Cases in which Parsimony or Compatibility Methods will be Positively Misleading. Systematic Biology 27, 401-10. Herbrecht R, Kessler R, Kravanja C, Meyer MH, Waller J, Letscher-Bru V, 2004. Successful treatment of Fusarium proliferatum pneumonia with posaconazole in a lung transplant recipient. Journal of Heart and Lung Transplantation 23, 1451-4. Hong HJ, Wei FM, Guo AJ, 2010. Status of industry development and marketing. In: Hong HJ, Wei, FM, Jhang, JS, ed. Cymbidium production operations manual. Changhua: Chang, JS, 3-11. (in Chinease) Hsieh TF, 1995. Fungal diseases on orchids. In: Council of Agriculture EY, ed. Taiwan Agriculture Encyclopedia. Taipei: Harvest, 245. (in Chinease) Hsieh TF, Huang CH, Chen CC, 2010. The introduction of diseases and control on Cymbidium. In: Jhang JS, ed. Cymbidium production operations manual. Changhua, 74-9. (in Chinease) Huang DC, 2000. The major diseases and control on Cymbidium Taitung Agriculture Newsletter 25, 12-6. (in Chinease) Ichikawa K, 2004. The research on new leaf spot disease of Cymbidium species: The movement and control of cymbidium yellow spot caused by Fusarium proliferatum and Fusarium fractiflexum. Bulletin of the Yamanashi Agricultural Research Center 16, 1-51. Ichikawa K, Aoki T, 2000. New Leaf Spot Disease of Cymbidium Species Caused by Fusarium subglutinans and Fusarium proliferatum. Journal of General Plant Pathology 66, 213-8. JAPP, 2000. Common Names Of Plant Diseases In Japan. In: Japan TPSO, ed. Tokyo: Japan Plant Protection Association. Karasawa K, 1989. Oncidium and Odontoglossums. In. Orchid Atlas Tokyo: Orchid Atlas publishing Society. (7.) Ko Y, Li YH, Lin SL, et al., 2005. Orchid. In: Ko Y, ed. Economy floriculture in Taiwan. Taichung: National Chung Hsing University Agricultural Extension Centerality, 13-25. Kvas M, Marasas WFO, Wingfield BD, Wingfield MJ, Steenkamp ET, 2009. Diversity and evolution of Fusarium species in the Gibberella fujikuroi complex. Fungal Diversity 34, 1-21. Leslie JF, Summerell BA, 2006. The Fusarium Laboratory Manual. In: Leslie JF, ed. Iowa: Blackwell Publishing Professional. Leslie JF, Zeller KA, Logrieco A, Mule G, Moretti A, Ritieni A, 2004. Species Diversity of and Toxin Production by Gibberella fujikuroi Species Complex Strains Isolated from Native Prairie Grasses in Kansas. Applied and Environmental Microbiology. 70, 2254-62. Lin HC, 2007. Intelligence Resources Planning in Orchid Industry. Taipei: National Chengchi University, Master. Nirenberg H, 1976. Untersuchungen über die morphologische und biologische Differenzierung in der Fusarium-Sektion Liseola. Berlin: Parey. Northen RT, 1990. Oncidium. In: Inc. SaS, ed. Home orchid growing. USA: Prentuce Hall Press. O'Donnell K, Cigelnik E, Nirenberg HI, 1998. Molecular systematics and phylogeography of the Gibberella fujikuroi species complex. Mycologia 90, 465-93. Satitou N & Nei M, 1987. The neighbor-joining method: a new method for reconstructing phylogenetic trees. Molecular Biology and Evolution 4, 406-31. Stankovic S, 2007. Pathogenicity and mycotoxin production by Fusarium proliferatum isolated from onion and garlic in Serbia. European Journal of Plant Pathology 118, 165. Su CJ, Li YH, Yang WR, 2002. The characters and controls of bacterial and fungi disease on Oncidium. In. The newletters of Oncidium. Taipei: Taiwan Flower Foundation Development Association. (22.) (in Chinease) White TJ, Bruns T, Lee S, Taylor JW, 1990. Amplification and direct sequencing of fungal ribosomal RNA genes for phylogenetics. In: Ma I, Dh G, Jj S, Tj W, eds. PCR protocal. California: Academic, 315-22. Wu RS, 1997. A Casual Agent and Control of Lily Seedling Blight. Taichung: National Chung Hsing University. (in Chinease) Yang YT, 2010. The status of the global orchid and Future Development Taiwan Economic Research Monthly 33, 36-41. (in Chinease)

摘要: 台灣栽培之蘭花廣受全球喜愛,為外銷農產品中最重要的花卉作物,除蝴蝶蘭 (Phalanenopsis)以外,又以蕙蘭 (Cymbidium) 與文心蘭 (Oncidium),為外銷產值較高的兩種花卉,於台灣的蘭花產業占有重要的地位。自2010年1月至2011年2月於蕙蘭與文心蘭園進行病害之調查,並觀察到多種葉斑病徵,經分離與初步鑑定得知,由Fusarium所引起的葉部病害常於兩種蘭園被發現,進一步由形態及分子生物學鑑定,自蕙蘭21棵罹病植株中分離到64株真菌,其中43株為F. proliferatum、1株為F. verticillioides,且多分離自黑色細斑之病徵;而自文心蘭22棵罹病植株中分離出55株真菌,有8株皆屬F. proliferatum菌種,多分離自黑色細斑之病徵;然調查中並無分離到可引起日本蕙蘭葉斑病之F. fractiflexum,且於田間亦無發現帶有黃色病斑之蕙蘭葉片。將自蕙蘭與文心蘭分離的Fusariumrm菌株以107 conidia/ml孢子懸浮液,直接滴加於蕙蘭與文心蘭切離葉片以針穿刺造成的傷口,進行致病力測試。接種結果顯示,所有供試菌株均可引起黑色壞疽病斑,且來自蕙蘭與文心蘭所分離的F. proliferatum菌株可同時於此兩種蘭科花卉引起壞疽病斑。進一步挑選致病力較強之菌株,製成106 conidia/ml孢子懸浮液,噴灑於蕙蘭與文心蘭瓶苗植株做無傷口接種,結果顯示供試F. proliferatum可於蕙蘭瓶苗上引起與田間類似的細斑病徵。於寄主範圍測試中,來自蕙蘭與文心蘭罹病葉分離之菌株可造成非寄主的蘭科植物產生褐色病斑,然病原性較弱。將分離自水稻、蝴蝶蘭及石斛蘭之F. proliferatum進行對蕙蘭與文心蘭的致病力和瓶苗病原性測試,得知分離自其它作物的F. proliferatum菌株可引起蕙蘭與文心蘭切離葉片產生病斑,然其致病力表現與在蕙蘭瓶苗上之罹病度仍較來自蕙蘭或文心蘭的菌株低,此結果顯示F. proliferatum具廣寄主及伺機性之特色,但菌株間的致病能力仍具有差異。本研究增幅F. proliferatum菌株的Polyketide synthase (PKs)、translation elongation factor 1 alpha (EF 1α)及Intergenic spacer (IGS) 的基因序列,並以近鄰結合法 (Neighbor-joining method, NJ) 與最大簡約法 (Maximum parsimony method, MP) 進行分析,結果顯示,利用PKs與EF 1α分析所得之樹狀圖,顯示來自蕙蘭、文心蘭及石斛蘭之F. proliferatum菌株可形成一大分子群,支持度為>67 %,而來自蝴蝶蘭與水稻之F. proliferatum菌株則各自形成獨立單一分子群,支持度分別為>92 %與>65 %。然IGS序列分析之樹狀圖顯示,由石斛蘭所分離出之F. proliferatum菌株可自成一分子群,支持度為100 %與其餘菌株在分子層次上具有差異性。此外,來自水稻的F. fujikuroi與F. proliferatum菌株於三種基因序列分析所得系統樹中,均可形成同一個分子群,證實F. fujikuroi與水稻的F. proliferatum於PKs、EF 1α及IGS基因序列具有較高的親緣性。

Orchid produced in Taiwan is popular in the world. Recently, the orchid has become the most important products to export to different countries. Among the orchid products, Phalaenopsis is the number one, and Cymbidium and Oncidium are second and third. Total 64 fungi and 55 fungal isolates were obtained from 21 Cymbidium plants leaves and 22 Oncidium plants leaves showed black spot, respectively. Based on morphological and molecular characteristics, the 43 isolates from Cymbidium were identified as Fusarium proliferatum and one isolate was identified as F. verticillioides. The other sides, 8 of 55 isolates from Oncidium were identified as F. proliferatum. The results demonstrated that F. proliferatum is the major species on Cymbidium and also can cause leaves spot on Oncidium, however, the F. fractiflexum published in Japan could not be found in Cymbidium or Oncidium in Taiwan. For confirming the pathogenicity, the isolates of F. proliferatum from Cymbidium and Oncidium were examined. The results showed that all isolates of F. proliferatum can cause necrosis on detatched leaves after inoculated with 5 μl of 107 conidia/ml microspore suspension by dropped method. In addition, the isolates of F. proliferatum from Cymbidium and Oncidium could cause more severe symptom on young seeding of Cymbidium and Oncidium after inoculated with 106 conidia/ml microspore suspension by sprayed method. In this study, the pathogenicity of F. proliferatum from Cymbidium and Oncidium to different hosts was exam ined. The result indicated that the isolates of F. proliferatum from Cymbidium and Oncidium can not cause necrosis spot on detached leaves of different hosts. Moreover, the isolates of F. proliferatum from Phalaenopsis, Oryza, and Dendrobidium were tested their pathogenicity to Cymbidium and Oncidium by inoculated in detached leaves. The result demonstrated that the isolates of F. proliferatum from different hosts can infect and show variably pathogenicity in Cymbidium and Oncidium. Thus, the isolates of F. proliferatum have the characteristics of wide host range and opportunism. Three DNA regions, polyketide synthase (PKs)、translation elongation factor 1 alpha (EF 1α) and intergenic spacer (IGS) of ribosome, were sequenced and analyzed the phylogenetic relationship between the isolates of F. proliferatum. The result revealed that the isolates of F. proliferatum from Cymbidium and Oncidium formed a molecular group and did not support the characters of host, location and pathogenicity based on neighbor-joining method (NJ) and maximum parsimony method (MP) analysis. However, the isolates of F. proliferatum from Phalaenopsis, Oryza, and Dendrobidium could form monophyletic group and support by high bootstrap value, respectively. Moreover, the isolates of F. proliferatum and F. fujikuroi from Oryza could be grouped a cluster by high bootstrap value. Thus, the two species f F. proliferatum and F. fujikuroi have high molecular phylogentic relationship.