標題: 南方根瘤線蟲、南方根腐線蟲與腐生性線蟲在香蕉上的交互作用

關鍵字: 南方根瘤線蟲 南方根腐線蟲; 腐生性線蟲; 香蕉; 交互作用

摘要: 田間調查結果顯示,本省香蕉線蟲病害以根瘤線蟲為主,而相同園區內出現兩種植物寄生性線蟲感染的現象時而可見,調查過程發現當腐生性線蟲大量存在時,植物寄生性線蟲的族群量有顯著減少的現象,據此本試驗內容將針對普遍存在的南方根瘤線蟲與南方根腐線蟲病害進行有關其作用的研究,並首度針對腐生性線蟲對於香蕉線蟲病害的發生做相關的探討。南方根瘤線蟲與南方根腐線蟲的交互作用中,南方根瘤線蟲擁有較佳的生長優勢,而南方根腐線蟲則會受到南方根瘤線蟲的優勢行為影響而趨於弱勢,間接證實田間調查中當根瘤線蟲與根腐線蟲出現時,根瘤線蟲成為優勢線蟲的現象。在南方根瘤線蟲與腐生性線蟲、南方根腐線蟲與腐生性線蟲的交互作用中,病害初期,腐生性線蟲會影響南方根腐線蟲的族群發展,而至病害後期時,不論是南方根瘤線蟲或是南方根腐線蟲其族群數量上均會因為腐生性線蟲的存在,而造成差異性的顯著減少,根瘤指數有減少而根腐指數則呈現增加的現象。在三種線蟲的交互作用過程中,由於腐生性線蟲的存在,會使得原本兩植物寄生性線蟲交互作用中,呈現弱勢的南方根腐線蟲改善,而至病害後期時,腐生性線蟲的存在會加劇病害的嚴重性,進而影響植株產量。目前僅知,香蕉根系上的傷口以及寄生性線蟲本身釋放出的化學物質可能是引起腐生性線蟲參與植物線蟲病害發生的主因,但關於腐生性線蟲真正影響植物線蟲病害的機制為何,仍有待進一步的試驗予以證明。

The field surveys showed the Root-knot nematodes are dominate plant parasitic nematodes in banana plantation of central Taiwan. Usually more than one plant parasitic nematode species were presented in the same plantation. Field data indicated the presence of free-living nematodes would lower plant parasitic nematodes number. Therefore, this study was to confirm the interaction between M. incognita and P. coffeae which were two most prevailed species in the local area, and also for the first time to study the role of free-living nematodes (Rhabditis spp.) in banana nematode diseases. M. incognita was the dominate species when interact with P. coffeae, and the results agreed with the survey of banana plantations. In the experiment studying the interaction between Rhabditis spp. and M. incognita or Rhabditis spp. to P. coffeae respectively, results indicated Rhabditis spp. would affect the population of P. coffeae at eary stage, and both M. incognita and P. coffeae were inhibited by Rhabditis spp. at the later stage. The disease index results in the same experiment show that lower galling index and higher necrosis index when Rhabditis spp. was presented. However, when M. incognita, P. coffeae and Rhabditis spp. were inoculated together the disadvandage of P. coffeae to M. incognita would be improved. At the later stage of disease development, the presence of Rhabditis spp. enhanced the symptoms and also decreased the plant weight. The petridish experiment results suggested that root wounds were the major attractants to Rhabditis spp. The mechanisms as to how free living nematode enhancing nematode disease still need to be studied.