標題: 水稻熱休克蛋白質的累積及其對水稻幼苗在熱及氧化逆境下的保護作用

關鍵字: rice 水稻 stress heat

摘要: 本研究探討水稻 (Oryza sativa L. cv. Tainong 67) 幼苗於不同逆境 (熱、UV、過氧化氫) 處理及紋枯病菌 (Rhizoctonia solani) 感染下,利用西方點漬法 (western blot analysis) 分析其體內熱休克蛋白質 (heat shock protein, HSP) 累積的情形。結果顯示:熱處理水稻幼苗可以誘導HSP60、HSC70 (HSP73)、HSP90及第一族小分子量熱休克蛋白質 (sHSP-CI) 等的累積,但以紋枯病菌接種水稻幼苗則無法誘導上述熱休克蛋白質的累積,而以UV-C或過氧化氫等逆境處理水稻幼苗則分別可誘導HSP60 (UV-C) 或sHSP-CI、HSC70 (HSP73) 與HSP90的累積。此外,我們也針對預先累積熱休克蛋白質是否可使水稻幼苗獲得其對後續逆境的耐性進行研究。結果得知:水稻幼苗在預先受熱誘導累積多種熱休克蛋白質後,可以讓植株對於其後的熱逆境及過氧化氫逆境更有耐性。進一步研究熱休克蛋白質在水稻種子成熟及發芽時的累積情形,可知sHSP-CI及HSC70 (HSP73) 的累積量會隨著種子的成熟而增加,但HSP60及HSP90的累積量並不因此而改變;而sHSP-CI的累積量則隨著種子的發芽而減少,但HSC70 (HSP73) 則否。

The accumulation of heat shock proteins (HSPs) in rice (Oryza sativa L. cv. Tainong 67) seedlings under different stresses (heat, UV, and H2O2) and Rhizoctonia solani infection was studied using western blot analysis. The results revealed that heat treatment induced HSP60, HSC70 (HSP73), HSP90, and the class I small HSPs (sHSP-CI) in rice seedlings, but Rhizoctonia solani induced none of those HSPs in rice seedlings; UV-C treatment induced only HSP60, whereas H2O2 induced sHSP-CI, HSC70 (HSP73) and HSP90. Whether the accumulation of HSPs could confer tolerance of rice seedlings to subsequent heat or H2O2 stress was also studied. Rice seedlings pretreated with mild heat stress to induce the accumulation of HSPs could increase the tolerance of rice seedlings to subsequent heat stress and H2O2 stress. Moreover, HSPs accumulation during rice seed maturation and germination processes was also analyzed. The results indicated that the accumulation of sHSP-CI and HSC70 (HSP73) increased during rice seed maturation, but the accumulation of HSP60 and HSP90 did not change. The accumulation of sHSP-CI, however, decreased during rice seed germination, whereas the HSC70 (HSP73) did not.