標題: 台灣地區松材線蟲之分布及鑑定分類

關鍵字: pine wilt disease; 松樹萎凋病; Bursaphelenchus spp.; distribution variation; 松材線蟲; 分布; 變異

摘要: 松材線蟲 (Bursaphelenchus xylophilus Steiner & Buhrer)可引起松樹萎凋病 ( pine wilt disease) 造成松樹急速死亡。近年來,原本被認為抗病品種的馬尾松及原生種台灣二葉松,陸續發現有罹患松樹萎凋病的情形。本文旨在調查台灣地區松樹萎凋病之分布,並了解松材線蟲Bursaphelenchus spp.在台灣長年的演化是否具型態及病原性之變異。利用型態學之特徵以及測量值,輔以核醣體DNA中具高度保留性之ITS區間序列分析,可將從台灣北部、中部和外島採得之19個分離株,簡單分為五群;其中包含台灣未曾記錄之B. mucronatus與B. thailandae;由接種試驗可得知,B. xylophilus可感染台灣原生種之台灣二葉松以及台灣五葉松,而台灣五葉松罹患松樹萎凋病的情形為台灣地區所未曾報導,B. mucronatus亦可殘存於此兩種松樹體中,但未能產生病徵。故台灣地區松材線蟲相已產生豐富之多樣性,寄主範圍更擴展到原本視為抗病的樹種。往後的研究工作,除增加蟲源之收集與進行不同松樹品種之病原性測試外,應著重於與外國松材線蟲品系間的比較,以釐清台灣地區松材線蟲的起源。

Bursaphelenchus xylophilus causes the pine wilt disease (PWD). The resistant plant Pinus massoniana and P. taiwenensis tend to be infected PWD recently. The objective of this study is to investigate the distribution of pine wilt disease and to understand the association between morphology variation and parasitism diversity of Bursaphelenchus spp. in Taiwan. We collected 19 isolates that were divided into 5 groups by morphology characteristics and the ITS region database. Some isolates were considered as B. mucronatus or B.thailandae that haven't found yet in Taiwan. B. mucronatus can survive at P. taiwenensis and P. morrisonicola , but B. xylophilus causes PWD both that never reporded. It shows rich biodiversity of Bursaphelenchus nematodes and host variation in Taiwan. In addition to collect more nematode samples and inoculation test ,it should be compared with the foreign spices to understand the origin of Bursaphelenchus spp. in Taiwanwe in the future.