標題: 分離鑑定食真菌性線蟲並評估其生物防治潛力

關鍵字: 取食偏好 food preference; 食真菌性線蟲; 鑑定; 萵苣幼苗猝倒病

摘要: 食真菌性線蟲廣泛存在世界各地,許多文獻皆報導其具有抑制土壤傳播性真菌病害的能力。為採集不同棲地之食真菌性線蟲,本實驗共採集中部地區90個不同地點的土壤樣品,分離並鑑定出Aphelenchus、Aphelenchoides、Paraphelenchus和Tylenchus 4屬食真菌性線蟲,其中以Aphelenchus出現頻率最高,90個採集點中出現53次。最後成功培養並鑑定至種的食真菌性線蟲分別為Aphelenchus avenae、Aphelenchoides composticola和Paraphelenchus acontioides。這三種線蟲最適生長溫度經測試分別為Aphelenchus avenae 32~36℃、Aphelenchoides composticola 24℃和Paraphelenchus acontioides 28℃。再以10種植物病原真菌、3種腐生性真菌和1種生物防治真菌來測試這三種食真菌性線蟲的取食偏好性,結果發現Aphelenchus avenae可取食最多種真菌,培養在5屬植物病原真菌Alternaria citri、Botrytis cinerea、Fusarium oxysporum、Rhizoctonia solani (AG4)、Sclerotinia sclerotiorum和商用品種Trichoderma sp.上族群數量可由50隻增量為400~800隻。經測試3屬食真菌性線蟲皆可在Rhizoctonia solani(AG4)上大量繁殖,故進一步測試它們防治盆缽中Rhizoctonia solani萵苣幼苗猝倒病的效果。結果顯示施用每2克土含20隻線蟲濃度的Aphelenchus avenae和Paraphelenchus acontioides,萵苣的植株存活率分別為88%和80%,施用每2克土2隻線蟲濃度的Aphelenchoides composticola,萵苣存活率可達為84%,三種食真菌性線蟲的處理組結果皆與單獨接種病原菌存活率4%的對照組有顯著差異。考慮商品化後保存問題,進行三種線蟲之殘存能力測試,結果顯示線蟲的殘存環境需要較低的水份約5%土壤含水量,及約16~20℃的低溫。三屬食真菌性線蟲中殘存能力最佳的為Aphelenchus avenae。本研究結果顯示Aphelenchus avenae之最適生長溫度與本土氣候條件吻合,且具備脫水乾燥的休眠機制優勢,加上此屬線蟲並無寄生植物的風險,應是三種線蟲中最具有發展為生物防製劑潛力的。為了避免線蟲在自然環境中取食不專一的問題,此食真菌性線蟲可在苗圃育苗穴盤或設施栽培中施用,讓線蟲在有限的空間裡針對特定的病原真菌發揮最佳的防治效果。

Fungivorous nematodes are distributed worldwide, and have been reported to suppress soil-born diseases caused by fungi pathogens. 90 soil samples were collected from the central Taiwan to isolate fungivorous nematodes from different habitats. Four fungivorous genus, Aphelenchus, Aphelenchoides, Paraphelenchus, and Tylenchus were identified. Aphelenchus spp. had the highest frequency and was found in 58.9% of the samples. Three fungivorous nematodes: Aphelenchus avenae, Aphelenchoides composticola, and Paraphelenchus acontioides were cultured successfully and identified to the species level. Incubating nematodes under 6 temperature ranging from 16℃ to 36℃ were conducted to evaluate the optimal growth temperature based on nematode reproduction rate. The optimal temperature for Aphelenchus avenae reproduction was 32~36℃, Aphelenchoides composticola was 24℃, and Paraphelenchus acontioides was 28℃. To evaluate the food preference of these 3 nematodes, ten plant pathogenic fungi, three saprophytic fungi, and one biological control Trichoderma sp. were used as the food source. The population of Aphelenchus avenae increased to 400~800 nematodes when cultured on pathogenic fungi Alternaria citri, Botrytis cinerea, Fusarium oxysporum, Rhizoctonia solani (AG4), and Sclerotinia sclerotiorum and the commercial bioagent Trichoderma sp.. All three nematodes had the largest population when cultured on Rhizoctonia solani (AG4), therefore, their ability to control the lettuce Rhizoctonia damping-off disease was evaluated under the greenhouse condition. Results showed all three fungivorous nematodes could suppress the disease. Plants in the pots which were treated with 20 Aphelenchus avenae per 2g soil or Paraphelenchus acontioides had 88% and 80% survival rates, respectively. Plants treated with 2 Aphelenchoides composticola per 2g soil had 84% survival rate. These results were significantly better than the 4% survival rate in the treatment that only inoculated with R. solani. To evaluate the potential of these nematodes being a biocontrol product, three fungivorous nematodes were tested for their survival ability under different temperatures and soil moisture content. Results show the best environmental condition for the nematodes to survive was about 5% soil moisture under 16~20℃. Results in this study suggest that Aphelenchus avenae had potential to develop into commercial products because of its suitability for local temperature, posting no threats to plants, and could be stored in anhydrobiosis condition. The fungivorous nematodes could be used in the seedling trays or under greenhouse condition to achieve the best controlling ability.