標題: 探討人工環境培養之葉芽線蟲病原性消失之成因

關鍵字: 葉芽線蟲 Aphelenchoides besseyi; Aphelenchoides besseyi; 人工環境; 山蘇; 病原性

引用: Adamo JA, Madamba CP, Chen TA, 1976. Vertical migration of the rice white-tip nematode, Aphelenchoides besseyi. Journal of Nematology 8, 146-52. Dolliver JS, Hildebrandt AC, Riker AJ, 1962. Studies of reproduction of Aphelenchoides ritzmabosi (Schwartz) on plant tissues in culture. Nematologica 7, 294-300. El-Sherif AG, 1972. The influence of host nutrition on the morphometrics of three Aphelenchoides species (Nematoda : Aphelnchoidea). Nematologica 18, 174-8. Fortuner R, 1970. On the Morphology of Aphelenchoides besseyi Christie, 1942 and A siddiqii n.sp. (Nematoda, Aphelenchoidea). Journal of Helminthology 64, 141-52. George 0. Poinar J, Thomas GM, 1965. A new bacterium, Achromobacter nematophillus sp. nov. (Achromobateriaceae: Eubacteriales) associated with a nematode. International Bulletin of Bacteriological Nomenclature and Taxonomy 15, 249-52. Goodrich-Blair H, Clarke DJ, 2007. Mutualism and pathogenesis in Xenorhabdus and Photorhabdus: two roads to the same destination. Mol Microbiol 64, 260-8. Han R, Ehlers RU, 2000. Pathogenicity, Development, and reproduction of Heterorhabditis bacteriophora and Steinernema carpocapsaeunder axenic in vivo conditions. J Invertebr Pathol 75, 55-8. Hoshino S, Togashi K, 2000. Effect of water-soaking and air-drying on survival of Aphelenchoides besseyi inOryza sativa seeds. Journal of Nematology 32, 303-8. Hsieh SH, 2006. Using molecular techniques to find the linkage marker of Aphelenchoides besseyi parasitism gene. Taiwan,Taichung: National Chung Hsing University, Master thesis, pp 58. Jamali S, Pourjam E, Alizadeh A, Alinia F, 2008. Reproduction of the white tip nematode (Aphelenchoides besseyi Christie, 1942) in different monoxenic cultures. Journal of Agriculture Science Technology 10, 165-71. Jan FY, 2010. The identification and ecology of Aphelenchoides bicaudatus and Aphelenchoides sp. isolated from Phalaenopsis. Taiwan,Taichung: National Chung Hsing University, Master thesis, pp 58. Kang S, Blair JE, Geiser DM, Khang CH, Park SY, Gahegan M, O’Donnell K, Luster DG, Kim SH, Ivors KL, Lee YH, Lee YW, Grunwald NJ, Martin FM, Coffey MD, Veeraraghavan N, Makalowska I, 2006. Plant pathogen culture collections: it takes a village to preserve these resources vital to the advancement of agricultural security and plant pathology. Phytopathology 96, 920-5. Krokene P, Solheim H, 2001. Loss of pathogenicity in the blue-stain fungus Ceratocystis polonica. Plant Pathology 50, 497-502. Liu W-H, Lin M-S, Li H-M, Sun M-J, 2008. Dynamic Development of Aphelenchoides besseyi on rice plant by artificial inoculation in the greenhouse. Agricultural Sciences in China 7, 970-6. Mackauer M, 1976. Genetic problems in the production of biological control agents. Annual Review of Entomology 21, 369-85. Mccuiston J, Hudson L, Subbotin S, Davis E, Warfield C, 2007. Conventional and PCR detection of Aphelenchoides fragariaein diverse ornamental host plant species. Journal of Nematology 39. 343-55. Parke D, Ornston LN, Nester EW, 1987. Chemotaxis to plant phenolic inducers of virulence Genes is constitutively expressed in the absence of the Ti plasmid in Agrobacterium tumefaciens. Journal of Bacteriology 169, 5336-8. Solomon PS, Tan KC, Oliver RP, 2003. The nutrient supply of pathogenic fungi; a fertile field for study. Mol Plant Pathol 4, 203-10. Sun SK, Huang JW, 1979. The Variation of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. niveum. The Plant Protction Bulletin 21, 313-22. Teng YC, 1993. Identification, cultivation and some biological studies of burrowing nematode attained from plant quarantine and inspection of imported Anthurium sp. Taiwan, Taichung: National Chung Hsing University, Master thesis, pp64. Thi Thu Cuc N, Pilon M, 2007. An Aphelenchoides sp. nematode parasitic of polianthes tuberosa in the Mekong Delta. Journal of Nematology 39, 248-57. Thomas SR, Elkinton JS, 2004. Pathogenicity and virulence. J Invertebr Pathol 85, 146-51. Togashi K, Hoshino S, 2001. Distribution pattern and mortality of the white tip nematode, Aphelenchoides besseyi (Nematoda: Aphelenchoididae),among rice seeds. Nematology 3, 17-24. Tsai BY, Gundy SDV, 1990. Artificial Feeding Systems for Plant-parasitic Nematodes. Journal of Nematology 22, 327-32. Tzing CY, 2003. The variation within Aphelenchoides besseyi in Taiwan. Taiwan, Taichung: National Chung Hsing University, Master thesis, pp 57. Wu HC, Chen PC, Tsay TT, 2010. Assessment of nematode community structure as a bioindicator in river monitoring. Environ Pollut 158, 1741-7. Wu LY, 1960. Comparative study of Ditylenchus destructor Thorne, 1945 (Nematoda: Tylenchidae), from potato, bulbous iris and dahlia, with a discussion of de Man''s ratios. Canadian Journal of Zoology 38 (Abstract) Yu PC, 2002. The occurrence of foliar nematode disease on fern in Taiwan. Taiwan,Tauchung: National Chung Hsing University, Master thesis, pp 60. Zuckerman BM, Dicklow MB, Coles GC, Marban-Mendoza N, 1989. Loss of virulence of the endoparasitic fungus Drechmeria coniospora in culture. Journal of Nematology 21, 135-7.

摘要: 本研究成功於人工培養七代後,誘導出弱病原性之Aphelenchoides besseyi族群,此族群已無法在原寄主山蘇上造成病害,並且由接種部位無法再度分離出接種線蟲。第曼測量值結果顯示,培養於人工環境中之A. besseyi族群(AC),其體長與體寬之測量值於第二至六世代皆大於培養於山蘇上之A. besseyi族群(BNF),但人工環境培養第一代之A. besseyi族群,其體長與體寬則與山蘇上之A. besseyi族群相似,兩種處理組之各子代第曼測量值皆落在Dastur (1936)發表之A. besseyi範圍內。AC族群於第二至七世代體長與體寬的改變應與人工環境中過剩之營養來源或試管中較大之生存空間有關,與病原性強弱或有無並無關係。人工環境繼代培養各子代之雌雄比與族群數目結果,顯示這兩個數據與病原性消失之間皆無共同趨勢,比較各子代之雌雄比與族群數目,結果亦無關聯性。在人工培養環境之七個世代間,雄蟲數目無明顯差異而族群數目亦無下降趨勢,表示於人工培養環境中未處於逆境,故推測AC族群病原性消失的現象並非由逆境引起。為進一步了解AC族群病原性消失的原因是由遺傳因子或環境因子改變決定,本研究取單一母蟲建立四個族群,並以不同培養環境或交替不同培養環境處理。第一次試驗結果顯示,四種不同取食環境處理之族群(AA、AB、BA、BB)於第三世代回接山蘇造成之病徵面積未有明顯差異,但第二次試驗中,持續培養於山蘇上之BB處理組造成之罹病面積在第三世代便顯著高於其他三個處理組。測量四種處理組第六代回接山蘇造成之病徵面積發現,兩次試驗中BB處理組皆造成最大罹病面積,而持續培養於人工環境之AA處理組造成之罹病面積最小。結果顯示,A. besseyi族群於人工環境培養後病原性消失之成因可能與營養來源的改變有關,且此現象需累積至少六代方可表現。

This study successfully induced low pathogenicity Aphelenchoides besseyi populations by sub-culturing on Alternaria citri PDA slants for seven generations. The low pathogenicity population could not parasitize the original host bird’s-nest fern (Asplenium nidus L.), cause any symptoms, or be re-isolated from the inoculate sites. The A. besseyi populations cultured on A. citri PDA slant (AC) has bigger body length and width at the 2nd to 7th generation than the population cultured on bird’s-nest fern (BNF), however, the 1st generation of both populations had similar body length and width. All the morphometrics taken in this study were in the range of A. besseyi measured by Dastur in 1936. The smaller body length and width of pathogenicity A. besseyi populations might due to the change of nutrients in the environment or the bigger living space on the slants. The sex ratio and the population number from seven generations of AC population did not show specific trend or correlation to the pathogenicity, the sex ratio also did not correlated with the population number. The numbers of male from the seven generations showed no significant differences, and the population number did not decrease along with the pathogenicity. All the results indicated that, the decreasing of pathogenicity has no correlation with the stress from the artificial environment. To investigate the correlation between nematode culturing conditions and the pathogenicity on bird’s-nest fern, four sister lines derived from one single female was established and sub-cultured under different conditions for six generations. In the 1st experiment repeat, the diseased areas caused by the 3rd generation of four sister lines (AA,AB,BA,BB), did not show significant differences, but in the 2nd experiment repeat BB lines caused significant bigger diseased area than other three treatments. At the 6th generation, both experiment repeats showed that BB line caused the biggest diseased area, while AA line caused the smallest. This indicated that the decreasing of pathogenicity in A. besseyi might be strongly correlated with the nutrient sources in the culturing environment.