標題: 導入鈀表面處理層對錫鋅銲料與銅基材間界面反應的影響

關鍵字: 介金屬化合物 Intermetallic compound; 無鉛銲料; 表面處理; Lead-free solder; Surface finish

摘要: 化鎳鈀浸金(Electroless Ni/ Electroless Pd/Immersion Gold, ENEPIG)於1990年代中期便已發展,但因為當時的主流銲料為錫鉛共晶銲料,研究中發現鈀層與其相容性甚差,導致當時並不受業界所愛戴。但隨著環保意識逐漸抬頭,歐盟於2006年7月1日起正式執行RoHS法令,全面銷往歐洲的電子產品已禁止使用含鉛製品,迫使電子構裝中的銲料也開始使用無鉛銲料。此外,眾多學者開始發現使用ENEPIG的優點,諸如改善黑墊、提升打線能力及整體生產成本低等,並且國際金價近年來也持續飆升,促使ENEPIG又開始受矚目。 Sn-9Zn (in wt.%)銲料的熔點是眾多銲料中,唯一最接近SnPb共晶銲料(183°C),熔點僅僅只有198°C,並且成本低,使得Sn-9Zn銲料在無鉛銲料中十分具有優勢。此外,已有眾多的學者發現Sn-9Zn/Cu於230°C迴焊後,界面處會有一層Cu5Zn8介金屬化合物生成,但隨著歷經170°C固態熱處理,Cu5Zn8相會發生劇烈的相破裂,導致界面處形成了許多通道,使得原子間得以相互迅速擴散,促使界面的介金屬化合物形態更為凌亂。於Sn-9Zn/Cu的界面藉著導入鈀鍍層,能在迴焊過程中迅速於界面生成一層緻密的Pd2Zn9相,並且在固態熱處理的階段擔任起阻障層的角色,有效的抑制原子間的相互擴散,並且延緩Cu5Zn8相發生相破裂,維持界面的穩定,提升電子產品的可靠度。本研究中,利用沉積不同厚度的鈀鍍層,藉此觀察界面反應的差異性,鈀層厚度分別為0.2μm、0.5μm及1.0μm,並且利用錫球推力機,將其機械性質量化,作一系統性的完整比較。實驗中發現,未沉積鈀鍍層的樣品,於熱處理初期便會發生相破裂的現象;但當銅基材表面鍍上鈀表面處理層後,可以發現Pd2Zn9相延緩了Cu5Zn8相發生相破裂,並且隨著厚度越厚,延緩的效果就越好。機械性質實驗中也發現了相同的現象,因為Cu5Zn8相破裂的時間點延後,使得界面得以保持完整,有效提升界面機械強度。 最後,因為鋅原子在此界面反應中扮演了十分重要的角色,所以藉著改變銲料內的鋅含量,觀察整體界面反應的差異性。從實驗結果得知,銲料內鋅含量低時(1wt.%),界面只會單獨生成CuZn相與Cu6Sn5相;當含量增加至3 wt.%,可以發現Pd2Zn9相及Cu5Zn8相生成,但隨著反應時間增加,Pd2Zn9相逐漸轉變為PdSn4相;而當鋅含量高時(6及20 wt.%),可以發現界面反應的變化與Sn-9Zn相似。

Electroless Ni/electroless Pd/immersion Au (ENEPIG) had been developed since mid-1990s. It wasn’t extensively seen in commercial use because it was incompatible with eutectic Sn-Pb solder. “Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (RoHS)” published on July 1, 2006 by European Union was carried out due to the concern of environmental protection. Pb-containing electronic products have been prohibited so that the lead-free solders were used to replace Sn-Pb solder in electronic package. In addition, ENEPIG has many advantages such as improvement of black pad problem, enhancement of wire bonding ability, and cost decrease. Sn-9Zn (in wt.%) alloy is considered as a promising Pb-free candidate solder because its melting point (198°C) is very close to that of eutectic Sn-Pb solder (183°C) and also the cost is low. A uniform layer of the Cu5Zn8 phase is formed at the Sn-9Zn/Cu interface after reflow at 230 °C but fractures very severely during subsequent solid state aging at 170 °C. Such severe fracture of an interfacial intermetallic compound deteriorates the integrity of joint interface and leads to excessive atomic interdiffusion as well as intermetallic compound growth. By inserting an electroless palladium (Pd) layer with a various thickness (0.2, 0.5 and 1.0 μm) at the Sn-9Zn/Cu interface, a Pd2Zn9 phase is formed between Cu5Zn8 and Sn-9Zn solder. This Pd2Zn9 phase exhibits higher microstructural stability at the interface during solid state aging and effectively retards the fracture of the Cu5Zn8 phase. The integrity of the Sn-9Zn/Cu interface is improved remarkably. Mechanical tests reveal that the shear strength of the Sn-9Zn/Cu joint is enhanced by inserting an electroless Pd layer at the interface. Finally, because the Zn atoms play an important role in this interfacial reaction, we change the Zn composition in the solder to observe the differences of the overall interfacial reaction. According to the experimental results, when the Zn concentration is low (1wt.%), two intermetallic compounds, CuZn and Cu6Sn5, were formed at the interface. When the Zn concentration is increased to 3 wt.%, Pd2Zn9 and Cu5Zn8, can be found at the interface, and the Pd2Zn9 phase gradually transforms into PdSn4 phase with increasing reaction time. When the Zn concentration is high (6 and 20 wt.%), the results are similar to Sn-9Zn/Cu.