標題: 以polysulfone製備離子交換薄膜及其在蛋白質分離上之應用

關鍵字: 陽離子交換薄膜 polysulfone; 磺化; 蛋白質分離 lysozyme; BSA

摘要: In this study, cation exchange membranes were prepared by sulfonation of amorphous polysulfone and their separation performance with plate-and-frame modules was investigated. From the BET and SEM results, the optimal condition for membrane preparation was as follows: the casting solution constituted by 20 wt% polysulfone, 30 wt% NMP and 50 wt% PEG at 70℃ was exposed for 3 min in the air of 50% relative humidity and then placed into a water bath at 27℃. By comparing the results of contact angle, water content and ion exchange capacity for the prepared membranes, a better sulfonation condition was to react at 75°C and for 4 h. In the batch adsorption, the saturation adsorption capacity of cationic lysozyme (at pH 7.4) was smaller than the ion exchange capacity of the prepared membranes. As to the flow process, the results show that the faster the flow velocity, the less the eluted amount of lysozyme. Moreover, the cation exchange membranes prepared in this work were proved to effectively separate cationic lysozyme and anionic BSA.

本研究重點在利用polysulfone製備陽離子交換薄膜,並且將應用於蛋白質分離技術上。本研究使用濃硫酸與triethyl phosphate所形成的磺化劑將polysulfone磺化,成功地使其具有離子官能基,並且由接觸角以及含水率的測試結果發現:磺化後的polysulfone親水性增加。而在製備薄膜過程中,鑄膜液的成份與溫度、靜置時間與環境、凝聚槽的成份與溫度均是影響形成薄膜多孔性之因素。綜合BET及SEM之結果,以70℃及含有PEG 600:polysulfone:NMP為5:2:3的鑄膜液,在相對濕度50%的大氣環境下靜置180秒後,浸於27℃的純水凝聚槽中,所形成的薄膜有最佳的孔洞結構及性質。由接觸角、含水率及離子交換容量之結果,本論文所得之最佳磺化條件為:75℃、反應4小時。在蛋白質之批式吸附部份,本研究所得lysozyme之飽和吸附量小於離子交換薄膜的離子交換容量。而使用板框型薄膜分離器之流動吸附結果顯示:流速越快,蛋白質吸附量越少。最後,經電泳分析結果證實:本研究所製備的陽離子交換薄膜確可成功地分離雙蛋白質,並獲得100 %之lysozyme回收率。