標題: 以數值方法評估地下排水工法對邊坡穩定之有效性

關鍵字: 地滑地 landslides; 地下排水工法; 集水管; 集水井; 排水廊道

摘要: 為探討地下排水工法對邊坡穩定性之影響,本研究蒐集梨山地滑地監測、鑽探及岩土力學試驗資料,並採用涵蓋3種地下排水工法(橫向集水管、集水井、排水廊道)之梨山地滑地Y2剖面,進行地下排水工法施作前、後邊坡降雨入滲及穩定數值分析。同時,將分析結果與現場監測資料進行比對,以驗證數值程序及輸入參數之有效性。 另外,為評估地下排水工法之功效,本研究採用梨山氣象站之降雨資料,來完成25、50及100年不同重現期距之48小時設計雨型分析,並用以進行地滑地降雨滲流二維有限元素分析。最後,配合降雨滲流分析結果,並採用極限平衡分析法,吾人可同步計算地滑地在整個降雨歷程之穩定性安全係數。完成上述地下排水工法施作前、後兩階段之降雨滲流分析驗證後,本研究再設計2組虛擬邊坡,並在特定地形及水文條件下,針對地下排水工法(集水井、排水廊道)進行設計參數研究,以探討各項設計參數對邊坡穩定性之影響。 對於棃山地滑地Y2剖面,採用地下排水工法施作前、後邊坡以及安珀與桃芝颱風之降雨資料,進行降雨入滲分析比對後之結果顯示:地下水水位變動之模擬值與監測值具有相當之吻合度。另外,由邊坡穩定分析結果得知,棃山地滑地Y2剖面3個潛在滑動面,在施作地下排水工法後,降雨期間之穩定性安全係數Fs值,與施作地下排水工法前之Fs值相比較,較不受降雨影響且下降極微小。由此可證明地下排水工法確可發揮加速地下水之排除,並維持邊坡穩定性之水準在可接受之程度。 針對地下排水工法整治邊坡之地形與水文條件,進行參數研究結果顯示:邊坡坡度增加以及初始地下水水位位置較高時,邊坡之Fs值會明顯降低。而降雨期間,不同重現期距之降雨強度對土層之孔隙水壓影響不大,此乃由於所配置之地下排水工法,可完全處理不同重現期距降雨條件下之入滲雨水所致。 地下排水工法設計參數研究結果顯示:集水管打設角度與間距,對於邊坡穩定性之影響較小。另外,在集水井與排水廊道之施作位置較接近坡趾、集水井打設深度較深、集水管打設長度較長、排水廊道施作位置距初始地下水水位較近,以及排水廊道具有較大之集水流量等條件下,地下排水工法之排水功效較佳且對邊坡穩定性有較大之提升效果。

This study collected the boring data, testing data of soil and rock mechanics and monitoring data of Li-Shan landslides to explore the influence of underground drainage works on the slope stability. The Y2 profile of Li-Shan landslides was selected to investigate the influence of underground drainage works (namely, horizontal drain, drainage well and drainage gallery) on the slope stability. Firstly, a series of two-dimensional (2-D) rainfall seepage analyses and slope stability analyses were performed on the Y2 profile with and without underground drainage works. Subsequently, the numerical results were compared with the field monitoring data to verify the validity of numerical procedures and input parameters. Moreover, to evaluate the efficiency of the underground drainage works, a series of 2-D finite element rainfall seepage analyses were carried out using 48 hours rainfall intensities of return period (recurrence intervals) 25, 50 and 100 years. Eventually, in cooperating with the numerical results of rainfall seepage analyses, one can calculate the factor safety of the potential sliding surfaces simultaneously throughout the rainfall duration using limit equilibrium analysis. After verifying the validity of numerical procedures of rainfall seepage analyses on Y2 profile with and without underground drainage works, two groups of fictitious slope were prepared for a series of parametric studies conducted under specific topographic and hydrological conditions to examine the influences of various design parameters of underground drainage works on the slope stability. For the Y2 profile of Li-Shan landslides with and without underground drainage works, the rainfall seepage analyses under Amber (1997) and Toraji (2001) Typhoons indicated that: the variations of groundwater level from numerical simulation are in excellent agreement with those from instrumentation. Meanwhile, the slope stability analyses of the three potential sliding surfaces within the Y2 profile of Li-Shan landslides stabilized by underground drainage works (horizontal drains, drainage well and drainage gallery) merely shows a negligible decrease of the factor safety FS during torrential rainfall. However, this is not the case of the Y2 profile without underground drainage works. Consequently, these demonstrate the underground drainage works are capable of accelerating the drainage of groundwater off the soil strata and maintain the slope stability of landslides at certain acceptable level. For the fictitious slope stabilized by underground drainage works, a series of parametric studies were performed to inspect the influence of topographic and hydrological conditions on the slope stability. The numerical results indicate the factor safety Fs shows a significant decrease in the conditions of steeper slope inclination and higher initial groundwater level. On the other hand, the pore water pressure of soil stratum appears not sensitive to the rainfall intensities determined from different return periods 25, 50 and 100 years. As a consequence, one may deduce that the installed underground drainage works in the fictitious slope can effectively drain off the infiltrated rainwater from the soil stratum. According to the parametric studies on the design parameters of underground drainage works, the inclination angle and spacing of horizontal drain only display minor influence on the slope stability. In conclusions, the underground drainage works (horizontal drain, drainage well and drainage gallery) may possess a better drain function and higher capability of improving the slope stability if they are constructed by the following principles: (1) drainage well and drainage gallery are installed closer to the slope toe, (2) drainage well is drilled deeper into colluviums, (3) horizontal drain is drilled longer within colluviums, (4) drainage gallery is configured closer to the initial groundwater level, (5) drainage gallery is equipped with larger drainage capacity.