標題: 以米堤飯店土砂災害判例探討土石流相關保險條款之適宜性

關鍵字: 土石流 Debris Flow; 颱風及洪水保險; 地層下陷; 滑動或山崩保險; Typhoon & Flood Insurance; Subsidence Landslip or Landslide Insurance

摘要: 親近山林是都會區人們渴望的休憩型態,遊憩環境提供者往往對環境風險,並無完全正確之認知。面對逐年加劇的坡地災害,冀望政府扮演無限責任彌補的角色,等同將災害損失轉嫁全民買單,肯定無法獲得支持。遊憩業者對於無法承擔的可能損失,必須透過保險機制尋求適當彌補,然而目前保險市場仍屬供應者主導之市場取向,保單之設計多依據經驗法則,面對坡地環境日趨複雜的複合型災害,本研究試從保險理賠案衍生之爭論,探討複合型災害,特別是土石流,在保險理論及商品理解上之差異,以及法界對保險理賠之看法與相關天然災害之心證,並以南投縣鹿谷鄉內湖村米提坑野溪於2001年桃芝颱風期間對米堤飯店造成災損之理賠訴訟為例,對國內土石流相關保險條款之適宜性進行探析。 分析米堤賠案五次法院判決,並配合水土保持領域的相關專業並製表分析討論發現,司法系統解決紛爭的真締,實不在完全拘泥於文字,而在探求契約之真實本意。然而藉此分析討論,並擴大檢視產物保險其他險種中土石流的定位,發現有些改善空間:首先是砂及土壤流失與土石流在相關條文上實不宜相提並論,再來是米提案當時苦於未挑明土石流之理賠與否,更改後卻被颱風及洪水保險列為不保事項,實有不妥,恐再生爭議。概保險最怕買了不賠,賠了不夠,而且『爭議條款』易生『爭議理賠』,建議予以修正。惟再考量各式天然災害環環相扣之特性,目前卻被保險生硬分割,應為暫時之無奈,實務上目前土石流被歸為地層下陷、滑動或山崩保險理賠也不盡然沒有道理,只是深究土石流之成因後,建議分短中長三期改善相關天然災害保險。

Getting close to forests is the desired leisure style of metropolitan people. The suppliers of recreation environment have absolutely no correct cognition about environmental risks. Facing the gradually increasing slope disaster, we hope the government can play the role of unlimited liability. It certainly can’t be supported if all the residents have to pay for the disaster loss. The recreation industry has to seek for appropriate remedy through insurance mechanisms about the possible loss. Nevertheless, the current insurance market is still dominated by the market-oriented of suppliers. The design of insurance is according to the experience rules. Facing the increasingly complex disaster of slope environment, my research tries to discuss the complex disaster from the derived dispute of insurance claims, especially the landslides, the difference on the insurance theory, the understanding commodities, as well as the view of legislation on the insurance claims and the relevant natural disasters. The insurance claims of Hotel Lemidi damaged by Toraji typhoon in 2001 at the streams of Midi-Keng, Nehu Village, Lugu Township, Nantou County have been researched as an example on the property of insurance terms about the domestic mudflow. This article makes a painstaking investigation on the five judgments of the court about the Hotel Lemidi case, unravels the key reasons of judgment, and even more, cooperates with the related professions on the soil and water conservation area, and makes tabulation, analysis, and discussion. We discover that the judicial system does not only resolve disputes through adhering to the words, but also through finding the true intention of the contracts. However, through this analysis and discussion, and through examinations of other types of insurance and the position of debris flow, we find some room to improve: First, it’s not appropriate to put sand and soil erosion and debris flow in the relevant rules on par. Second, the Hotel Lemidi case didn’t focus on the claims of debris flow. It’s really not appropriate to be seen as an affair of exclusion by typhoon and flood insurance provision, and it could regenerate controversy. For insurance, it’s denounced not to pay after buying the insurance or pay not enough. “Controversial Clause” makes easily “Controversial Claims”. We propose to amend the rules. However, in further consideration, all kinds of natural disasters are split bluntly by the insurance. It should be seen as temporary with no help. Practically, it’s not entirely without reason to classify the debris flow as claims of layer cave, sliding, or landslide. Nevertheless, after analyzing the causes of debris flow, I suggest to improve the insurance of related natural disasters by short, medium, and long terms.