標題: 公共工程履約管理與爭議處理探討- 以國內四案及美國一案為例

關鍵字: 變更設計 Engineering Design Changes; 履約爭義; 契約管理; 減價收受; 契約變更; 工期展延; Compliance Dispute; Reduction Received; Contract Changes; Construction Delay

摘要: 營建工程為一件作業項目繁多、關係複雜且涵蓋人員層面甚廣之工作,加上工程環境上之變數較大,也因此有諸多因素足以產生工程爭議與糾紛。公共工程由規劃、設計、招標、施工、驗收及保固,履約期限冗長,期間常會產生爭議,但施工階段之履約爭議最為複雜,對工程成敗影響最大,工程爭議若時間過長,則可能造成時間、人力以及經費之浪費。 本研究由契約的概念切入討論公共工程履約爭議之特性、爭議發生之原因、爭議常見類型及爭議處理模式,並作為探討之基礎,再分析履約爭議處理在實務上之應用,藉由了解公共工程採購中常發生之爭議類型,而其中有自然及人為等諸多原因,長期的工程契約中欲預測將來可能發生所有事情的變化,乃極為困難且需高成本的知識。另一方面由於相關法規及合約之規定亦未必落實,因此實務上工程變更設計及履約爭議,幾乎難以避免。其中調解案件在履約階段涉及計價之爭議、履約期限、及契約變更佔大多數,本研究係以藉此了解其種類、特性、可能產生之原因及影響,並藉由國內外單案為例,分析並思考如何防範變更設計時產生之各種爭議的發生。

Construction project is a public operation involving a series of complex relations in its application. As it covers a wide spectrum of human resource and a large variable in the environment in which the engineering is carried out, many unpredictable factors contribute to cause an engineering dispute. Public work project ranges from planning, design, tendering, construction, and acceptance to warranty. During a lengthy compliance period, the possibility of controversy and dispute increases over time with the contract dispute of the construction phase being the most complex one as its impact on the outcome of the project is the subsequently the largest. As the controversy over the project prolongs, time, effort and fund are wasted. In this study, we will try to use the construction contract as the focus of current discussion. And then discuss the characteristics of the contract performance disputes, the cause of the contract performance disputes, controversial common type and dispute processing mode, and the above project are used to be the basis to explore. Furthermore, we analysis the practical application of compliance dispute propose. By taking into account the natural and artificial factors, the knowledge to predict accurately the contingency of long-term contracts, which may occur during its execution, is as valuable as it is extremely problematic and costly. Moreover, the provisions of the contract may not be necessarily implemented due to the relevant laws and regulations, giving rise to changes in engineering design and compliance dispute that are almost unavoidable. Among mediation cases in the compliance phase, the pricing dispute compliance deadline, and contract changes account for the majority. This study explored the types, characteristics, causes and impacts those may incur and further analyzed by domestic and foreign Single Case as examples case to study and to see how to prevent the occurrence of controversies in design changes.