標題: Screening of Vegetation Materials for Slope Land Restoration in Mudstone Area-Salt-tolerance Mechanism of Suaeda Nudiflora

關鍵字: Mudstone 泥岩; Suaeda Nudiflora; 鹽地鼠尾粟; 耐鹽; 植生工法

摘要: ABSTRACT Mudstone is one of the problem soils regarding soil and water conservation in Taiwan. High salinity in surface soils hinders vegetation growth in the drought season. The purpose of this study is to introduce halophyte as vegetated buffer strips at the mudstone slope land. Sporobolus virginicus, Sesuvium portulacastrum and Ipomoea pes-caprae were selected to plant at the pilot experiment in Wu-Shan-Tou reservoir watershed. A simplified vegetation engineering method with comprehensive treatment providing functions of vegetation filtering, drainage and moisture storage system applying on the mudstone slope land is introduced in this study. Due to the obvious guttation observed from the leaves of Sporobolus virginicus at the field pilot experiment, pot experiment with sequence of NaCl treatments (0,100,200,300,400 mmhos/cm) were used to further study the mechanism of Sporobolus virginicus in salt-tolerance. The results were summarized as follows: Sporobolus virginicus develops vigorously under the non-salt treatment and has higher coverage comparing to that with NaCl treatments. Curling leaves were formed to adapt the higher salinity as the concentration of NaCl increasing to 100 and/or 200 mmhos/cm. Sporobolus virginicus were partly withered as the salinity increasing to 300 and/or 400 mmhos/cm. Tissue analysis shows that sodium and calcium concentration of salt treated plant was higher than those of non-salt treated one. The maximum concentration of sodium and calcium in Sporobolus virginicus tissue were 74700 ppm and 3970 ppm; respectively, and the excessive salts were excreted under the higher salinity treatments. Salt treated plant has the symptom of hindering the uptake of potassium and magnesium. Using salt gland to excrete the excessive salts is the main mechanism for Sporobolus virginicus to adapt the environment with high salinity.

中文摘要 泥岩為台灣水土保持問題土質之一,旱季表土鹽分含量高,土壤電導度值可達386 mmhos/cm,為植物生長之最大阻礙。本研究之先驅試驗採用鹽地鼠尾粟、濱水菜及馬鞍藤等鹽生植物,以台南縣六甲鄉烏山頭水庫紅泉坑水源保護區,選定區內植生緩衝帶最佳配置區位,進行簡易植生工法試驗,研提一植生過濾、排水及儲水系統,供泥岩邊坡雨季防沖及旱季植物維生之用。 鹽地鼠尾粟葉片有明顯泌鹽現象,以0、100、200、300及400mmhos/cm等五種鹽度處理進行盆栽試驗,探討鹽地鼠尾粟之耐鹽機制。鹽地鼠尾粟在電導度0 mmhos/cm時生長狀況良好,植物覆蓋率在試驗期間持續增加,其覆蓋率明顯高於其他處理濃度;在電導度100、200mmohs/cm時,鹽地鼠尾粟為了要適應高鹽度環境葉片捲曲退化成針狀,電導度增至300、400mmohs/cm時植株才部份枯萎,覆蓋率減少。 鹽地鼠尾粟經不同鹽度處理後,分析植物體內各元素含量。植物體內Na與Ca經鹽度處理後植物體內含量較對照組顯著增加,唯達到約74700ppm與3970ppm後其體內過多的鹽分即由葉片表面的鹽腺排出,植體Na與Ca濃度不再增加。供試植物經鹽度處理有抑制K與Mg吸收之現象,其含量較對照組顯著降低。 鹽地鼠尾粟主要是利用鹽腺構造,經由泌鹽現象來排除植物體內過量的鹽分,以避免植物體內鹽分濃度發生累積產生毒害,為鹽地鼠尾粟適應高鹽分環境之機制。