標題: The Analysis and Study on the Soil and Water Conservation Problem of Mining in Taiwan

關鍵字: soil and water conservation; 植生復育; 植生工法; 適生草木本植物

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究係以目前礦區水土保持所面臨之最大植生復育問題為對象,經蒐集前專家學者針對石灰石、煤、瓷土、大理石、白雲石礦共十七個礦區,進行植生試驗追蹤,綜合不同氣候、高程、土壤、植生之調查分析結果,探討不同礦種所適用之經濟、簡易、有效之植生工法與適生草木本植物,供水土保持計畫設計者、政府部門與礦業權者推廣及設計參考依據,其結論歸納如下: (一) 礦區水土保持問題包括排水、滯洪池、沈砂池、邊坡穩定、植生綠化等,而其最難以解決仍為礦區植生綠化。 (二) 各礦區之植生綠化施工季節以北部、東北部地區三至六月最適合,愈南部東南部地區施工之期間為四至七月較適合。 (三) 強酸性土壤,需先以石灰等進行土壤改良,再配合耐酸性植物,進行植生綠化較能成功。 (四) 大理石、白雲石礦區部分,因位於中高海拔,需使用寒帶型之綠化草本植物,如高狐草、多年生黑麥草、果園草等。 (五) 礦區之植生綠化成功與否受氣候、高程、土壤、坡度、pH值、硬度的影響很大,但依本研究之植生調查分析結果仍可歸納各礦適生之草本植物、藤類植生、及適生播種之木本植物、適生栽植之木本植物等。 關鍵字:植生復育、植生工法、適生草木本植物

Abstract This study focused on the major restoration problem on soil and water conservation of mining areas. Based on the analytic results conducted by several researches for 17 mining areas such as limestone , coal ,china clay ,marble and dolomite ,this study investigated the current conditions of those vegetation experiments under various combinations of climate ,elevation ,soil type, and vegetation. Furthermore, conclusions were made for the economic, simple, and effective vegetation approaches and their appropriate plants for different types of mining areas. Several major findings are discovered as followed: (1)The vegetation restoration problems in mining areas arc from drainage, detention ponds, sediment ponds, slope stabilization , and vegetation. Among them, vegetation is the toughest problem to solve. (2)Appropriate vegetation season for mining areas in north and northeast Taiwan are March to June, while April to July are the right time for the mining areas in south and southeast Taiwan. (3)After applying soil enhancement to acid soil mining areas, acid-proof plants have higher chance to success for vegetation restoration. (4)Several herb and arber plants of frigid climate, such as **,**,and **,are suitable for the marble and dolomite mines with higher elevation. (5)Even though the restoration of mining areas depends on the climate, elevation , soil type ,slope, pH value, soil hardness, appropriate plants and their planting methods were concluded from the investigation results from previous experimental researches.