標題: 植物覆蓋和土壤性質與蚯蚓活動關係之研究

關鍵字: Earthworm 蚯蚓; Vegetation; Soil properties; Infiltration; Soil erosion; 植物; 土壤性質; 滲透; 土壤沖蝕

摘要: 本研究選取台灣中部地區之崩塌地、崩塌堆積地、植生復育地及農地果園等16處作為調查地點,探討植物覆蓋與土壤性質對於蚯蚓族群之影響。並以台灣常見的土後腔環蚓(Metaphire posthuma)與堆肥常用的養殖品種赤子愛勝蚓(Eisenia foetida)作為實驗材料,以探討這兩種蚯蚓是否具有幫助植物生長、改善土壤性質與減少土壤流失的功能。 研究結果顯示,蚯蚓族群的大小常決定於是否有充足的食物,在植生覆蓋率高、枯枝落葉豐富、植物種類豐富、植被多層次,與有機質含量高、中性土壤的地方具有較豐富的蚯蚓族群。但本研究調查發現,土壤石礫含量亦為蚯蚓族群很重要的限制因子,土壤中過高的含石率限制了蚯蚓族群的發展。 蚯蚓對植物影響方面,土後腔環蚓與赤子愛勝蚓皆有增加植物種子發芽率的效果,經土後腔環蚓處理尤其明顯。但土後腔環蚓具有食取種子的行為,而赤子愛勝蚓則無。因此雖然土後腔環蚓會增加種子發芽率,但亦有少部分的種子與幼苗因被其拖入土壤深處而死亡。 蚯蚓對土壤影響方面,土後腔環蚓與赤子愛勝蚓皆有增加土壤保水能力、降低土壤總體密度與增進土壤團粒構造的能力。但這兩種蚯蚓處理並未改變土壤酸鹼度,並造成土壤有機質含量下降。另外赤子愛勝蚓具有增加土壤滲透率,減少土壤流失量的功能;但土後腔環蚓增加土壤滲透率的效果並不顯著,且因增加土壤初始水分含量而造成土壤流失量增加。

Sixteen landslide, vegetation treatment, and agriculture areas were selected for investigation of accommodate effect of vegetation and soil properties on earthworm population. Metaphire posthuma and Eisenia foetida were selected as experimental material to understand the two earthworm species effect on seed germination, soil properties, and soil erodibility. The result indicated that earthworms' group size is often related to food sufficiency. There are more abundant earthworm population living at those areas with high vegetation cover, abundant litter mulching, plant's diversity, multiple vegetation cover layers, high organic matter content, and neutral pH. Furthermore, gravel content in soil is an important limiting factor for earthworm population. If there are high gravel content in soil, earthworm population will be limited. Both Metaphire posthuma and Eisenia foetida can improve plant seeds' germination, especially for significant Metaphire posthuma. However, seeds may also be ingested and pulled into deep soil by Metaphire posthuma. Actually, seeds will die if they have been injured by digestion or can't break through deep soil cover. Metaphire posthuma and Eisenia foetida both can promote soil water holding capacity, soil structure, and soil porosity. But both have no effect on soil pH and reduce organic matter content. Furthermore, Eisenia foetida can promote infiltration, and reduce soil erosion. But Metaphire posthuma's ability of promote infiltration are not significant, and result in soil erosion increased due to higher initial soil moisture.