標題: In vitro evaluation of the endothelization in small-diameter polyurethane vascular grafts

關鍵字: poly(carbonate)urethane

摘要: This study evaluated endothelization on several types of materials used in small-diameter vascular grafts, including the commercial biomedical grade poly(ether)urethane Pellethane, and two poly(carbonate)urethanes PCU211 and PCU321 synthesized in our laboratory, as well as gelatin. Cell adhesion force and cell migration rate of vascular endothelial cells were investigated on these substrates. We also implanted these three polyurethanes into subcutaneous SD rat for a comparison of their foreign body reactions. First, we used the rheometer to evaluate the adhesion force of cell attachment on substrates. It was found that cellular adhesion strength on gelatin was greater than that on synthesized materials. This better adhesion may be due to the extracellular matrix that was secreted and remained on the gelatin. In cell migration study using a wound healing model, it was found that the migration rate varied with cell types. The migration rate of human skin fibroblast cell line on PCU211 and PCU321 was similar. On the other hand, human umbilical vein endothelial cells migrated faster on PCU321. Finally, the inflammation and foreign body reactions in subcutaneous rats appeared to be PCU321<PCU211<Pellethane. However there was no statistical significance. The poly(carbonate)urethane synthesized in our laboratory had similar foreign body reactions to the commercial biomedical grade Pellethane. In conclusion, PCU321 had better endothelial cell compatibility than PCU211. PCU321 thus is more appropriate in making a vascular graft. PCU211 can be used in other clinical applications due to its better mechanical properties.

本研究以商業化生醫級聚醚型聚胺酯Pellethane 2363-80A、自行合成之聚碳酸酯型聚胺酯PCU211和PCU321與天然材料明膠為基材,探討血管內皮細胞在這些基材上的貼附力及遷移情形,來評估材料加工成為人工小血管之後內皮細胞化之可能情形,並以大鼠皮下植入的動物實驗,來比較數種聚胺酯在體內可能引起的外來物反應程度。 首先以流變儀來評估細胞在不同基材上的貼附力,結果發現內皮細胞貼附在明膠上要比貼附在合成的聚胺酯材料上的貼附力強很多,這可能是和細胞外基質在基材上的殘存有關。 以傷口癒合模型(wound healing model)評估細胞遷移的結果則發現,細胞在材料上的遷移速率是隨著細胞種類的不同而有差異,人類纖維母細胞株在PCU211和PCU321兩種聚胺酯上的遷移速率並沒有差異,均較在Pellethane材料上的遷移為快,但是對於人類臍帶靜脈內皮細胞而言,在PCU321材料上的遷移速度則較快。 最後三種聚胺酯材料引起在大鼠皮下組織發炎與外來物反應的程度,雖有PCU321<PCU211<Pellethane的趨勢,但統計學的差異不顯著,即聚碳酸酯型聚胺酯的外來物反應和生醫級的Pellethane差異不大。 由本研究可得知,PCU321的內皮細胞相容性較PCU211為優,因此 PCU321為較合適的人工小血管材料,而PCU211則因其較優越的機械性質,可做為其他用途的生醫材料。