標題: Study on the Vegetation Analysis and Flow Resistance of Riparian Zone

關鍵字: flow resistance; 河川區域 vegetation association riparian; 水流阻力; 植生群落; 濱水帶

摘要: 本文於台灣中部之後龍溪、筏子溪、大里溪以及加走寮溪等四處進行低海拔河川濱水帶之植群調查,並探討其植生分佈之水平與垂直結構特性。另就河川區域內植物之水流阻力,蒐集彙整相關經驗模式及應用參數,並於大里溪樣區選取優勢柔韌性植物,進行水流阻力評估參數之推估,俾供河川設計與管理之參考。 選用之濱水帶植物以呈均勻帶狀分佈之柔韌性草本植物為主,以落板試驗與株高法進行其水流阻力特性參數(MEI)之推估,得到15種植物於不同植株高度下之MEI值,並從中發現兩種推估方法所得之MEI值有很大的差異,此說明植株平均高度無法顯示植株分佈密度與植莖材料剛度之變化。文中進一步假設每種濱水帶草類皆有其特定之分佈密度,且變化不大可視為均一,提出大黍(天竺草)、狗牙根(百慕達草)、甜根子草與鋪地黍等四種植物之株高法初步修正模式,俾供以植株高度評估植生水流阻力之參考依據。

vegetation survey was made on the riparian zone of the low altitude rivers in central Taiwan, and their vegetation structure which including vertical and horizontal structure was also analyzed. In the meanwhile, this paper reviewed previous studies on the hydraulic behavior of vegetation in flow and the empirical models and parameters that governing the flow resistance of vegetation. Furthermore, 15 grasses those were grown in pure vegetation stand and in different stem length were chosen to estimate and compare their flow resistance coefficient-MEI(flexural rigidity per square meter) by board drop test and stem height method. The results show that there were always large discrepancies between the data of board drop test and stem height method. It is for the reason that average length of stems cannot represent essentially the stem density and flexural rigidity. Furthermore, in the assumption that each grass on riparian zone has the particular density, the calibrated models of four species grasses: Panicum maximum, Cynodon dactylon, Saccharum spontaneum, and Panicum repens were presented for evaluating the vegetation stiffness by average length of stems. That provides the guidance in channel design and river management.